MCQ on Legal Aspects of Business 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Legal Aspects of Business 4

Subject: MCQ on Legal Aspects of Business 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Legal Aspects of Business

 

Q1.X is a director who has experience of 20 years on this basis X co. And taken him as a director Can the X Co. Say that the director X experience is company’s experience

a) Yes

b) No

c) Situation does not arise

 

Q2.A company is named as govt. Company if it is holds ______% of paid up share capital

a) More than 30

b) More than 40

c) more than 50

d) None

 

Q3.Which companies are exempted to add “Ltd” or “Pvt Ltd” at the end of their name

a) Private

b) Govt

c) Defunct

d) Association not for profits

 

Q4.If the companies does not increase their paid up capital by 1/5 lakhs with in 2 years such companies are known as

a) Private

b) Public

c) Defunct

d) Govt Company

 

Q5.Under which sec. A private company can voluntarily converted into public company

a) 34

b) 44

c) 54

d) 64

 

Q6.Under which sec. A private company can automatically converted into a public company

a) 34

b) 43

c) 53

d) 35 

 

Q7.Central Government permission is required in case of _______ conversion

a) Private to public

b) Public to private

c) Both (a) or (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q8.With in how many days prospectus or statement in lieu of prospectus should file with ROC

a) 30

b) 40

c) 20

d) 50

 

Q9.________% of shares should be held by a company in another company so as to become subsidiary

a) more than 50

b) More than 40

c) More than 30

d) More than 20

 

Q10.Liability under ______sec. May be imposed only if it is proved that the companies business has been carried on with a view to defraud the creditors

a) 540

b) 541

c) 542

d) 543

 

Q11.In case of Non –Profit making Companies notice of general meeting should be given with in ______days

a) 14

b) 5

c) 21

d) 22

 

Q12.In case of companies other than Non –Profit making Companies notice of G.M. should be given with in ________days

a) 14

b) 5

c) 21

d) 22 

 

Q13.In case of Non –Profit making Companies books of accounts are required to be preserved for ________years

a) 2

b) 4

c) 6

d) 8

 

Q14.According to which sec. Name of the company should end with “Ltd” or “Pvt Ltd”

a) 10

b) 11

c) 2

d) 13

 

Q15.The companies which are formed under special charter granted by the king or queen of England are called

a) Statutory companies

b) Registered companies

c) Chartered companies

d) None of these

 

Q16.The companies which are formed under special Act. Those companies are called as

a) Chartered companies

b) Statutory companies

c) Registered companies

d) None of these

 

Q17.The companies which are formed under companies Act. 1956. They will be called as

a) Chartered companies

b) Statutory companies

c) Registered companies

d) None of these

 

Q18.If the guarantee Co. Having no share capital the liability of shareholders will be

a) To the extent of guarantee

b) Unpaid value of shares

c) Unlimited

d) None of the above 

 

Q19.If the guarantee Co. Having share capital the liability of shareholders will be

a) Guarantee +unpaid value of shares

b) Unpaid value of shares

c) Unlimited

d) None of the above

 

Q20.If a company which is formed with unlimited liability wants to convert to limited liability then it should pass

a) Ordinary resolution

b) Special resolution

c) No need

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Legal Aspects of Business

 

Q1. Answer:a

Q2. Answer:c

Q3. Answer:d

Q4. Answer:c

Q5. Answer:b

Q6. Answer:b

Q7. Answer:b

Q8. Answer:a

Q9. Answer:a

Q10. Answer:c

Q11. Answer:a

Q12. Answer:c

Q13. Answer:b

Q14. Answer:d

Q15. Answer:c

Q16. Answer:b

Q17. Answer:c

Q18. Answer:a

Q19. Answer:a

Q20. Answer:b