MCQ on Management Information 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Management Information 1

Subject: MCQ on Management Information 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Management information

 

Q1. _________ is an organized portfolio of formal systems for obtaining processing and delivering information in support of the business operations and management of an organization

a) MIS

b) DSS

c) MRS

d) None of the above

 

Q2. _______ expressly designed for the support of individual and collective decision making

a) MIS

b) DSS

c) TPS

d) OIS

 

Q3. ________ are formal social units devoted to the attainment of specific goals

a) Management

b) Organization

c) Decision support system

d) None of these

 

Q4. The cost of information can be _______

a) Costly

b) Valuable

c) Processing

d) None of the above

 

Q5. ________ technology include computers hardware, software, database management systems and data communication system

a) Information

b) Computer

c) Marketing

d) All of the above

 

Q6. Management, science, also known as _________, is a field of applied mathematics

a) Operations research

b) Management accounting

c) Exchange commission

d) System theory 

 

Q7. Mass production of computers started in ________, when UNIVAC 1 was delivered

a) 1951

b) 1953

c) 1946

d) 1954

 

Q8. ________ can occur at the individual, group, organizational or extra-organizational level

a) Planning

b) Controlling

c) Organizing

d) Scheduling

 

Q9. ________ ensuring that performance meets established standards that worker’s activities occurs as planned and that the organization process

a) Controlling

b) Planning

c) Leading

d) Organizing

 

Q10. ________ is the process of recording, classifying and summarizing the financial activities of an organization

a) Planning

b) Managerial

c) Accounting

d) Diagnosis

 

Q11. Human and computers are _______ in their ability to filter and save information

a) Similar

b) Different

c) Complementary

d) None Of these

 

Q12. EDI is an example of _________

a) Decision making

b) Boundary system

c) Coordination

d) Modeling 

 

Q13. In marketing, ______ is the focal point

a) Profit

b) Sales

c) Customer

d) All of the above

 

Q14. Reorder point tells

a) When to order

b) How much to order

c) When the order will reach

d) All of the above

 

Q15. The brand choice is heavily influenced by reference group in which stage of Product life cycle?

a) Introduction

b) Growth

c) Maturity

d) Decline

 

Q16. The major components of marketing mix are

a) Product

b) Price

c) Place

d) All of the above

 

Q17. Telecommunications means multiple computer interconnected into networks is called ______

a) Distributed database

b) Distributed processing

c) Central processing

d) None Of the above

 

Q18. Newspaper, magazine, radio, television are example of _________

a) Storing information

b) Retrieving information

c) Communication information

d) Acquiring information 

 

Q19. Adoption rate will be higher and faster if the product has

a) Lower price

b) Greater utility

c) Compatibility with society

d) All of the above

 

Q20. MRS stands for _______

a) Management reporting system

b) Management resource system

c) Management retrieve system

d) None Of these 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Management information

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: a