MCQ on Management Information 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Management Information 2

Subject: MCQ on Management Information 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Management information

 

Q1. EIS should offer the capability to _____________into the data

a) Drill down

b) Drill up

c) Drill diagonal

d) All of the above

 

Q2. A _______ strategy seeks to achieve competitive advantages by allowing the business unit to make more profit than its competitors

a) Focus

b) Cost leadership

c) Linkage

d) Information leadership

 

Q3. _______ is a feature provided for ensuring that the transaction is completed with regards to the business rules set by the management

a) Advocacy

b) Authorization

c) Signature

d) Policy formulation

 

Q4. The architecture of the MIS plan provides

a) A way to handle the system or subsystem by way of simplificatio0n, coupling and decoupling of subsystems

b) For preparing the schedule of the system in the overall information requirement

c) An online information on the stocks markets and the accounts balance

d) None of these

 

Q5. Michael hammer defines re-engineer as _______ and radical redesign of business process to achieve the performance such as cost, quality, service and speed

a) Business process

b) The fundamental rethinking

c) Organization restructuring

d) None of the above 

 

Q6. The ________ calls for trimming and chopping of these designs so that the cost is reduced, service is improved and the customer gets higher value at a higher speed

a) Business process

b) Radical redesign

c) The fundamental rethinking

d) None of these

 

Q7. A ________ process in any area of the business organization performs basic steps such as, receive input, measure, analyze, document, perform, process, record / store, access, produce and communicate

a) Value

b) Decision making

c) Business

d) Re-engineering

 

Q8. A ______ is a measure, an intangible measure, which is difficult to count in clear terms

a) Model

b) Business

c) Value

d) Organization

 

Q9. The business re-engineering requires a major change in the _________

a) Machine

b) Mindset

c) Material

d) Infrastructure

 

Q10. ______ is the process of identifying a problem, developing alternative solutions and choosing and implementing

a) Decision making

b) Business

c) Value

d) Re-engineering

 

Q11. Decision making is a _______ activity

a) Intuitive

b) Cognitive

c) Systematic

d) Analytic 

 

Q12. A ________ decision maker approaches a problem by structuring it and applying a well-defined method to lead to a solution

a) Intuitive

b) Systematic

c) Cognitive

d) All the above

 

Q13. _______ systems are interactive information systems that assist a decision maker in approaching ill-structured problems by offering analytical models and access to database

a) Decision making

b) Systematic

c) Cognitive

d) Decision support systems

 

Q14. The components of DSS –

a) Data management sub systems

b) Model management sub system

c) Dialog management sub system

d) All of the above

 

Q15. ________ systems help to a analyze historical and current data either on demand or periodically

a) Data access system

b) Data analysis system

c) Fore cast-oriented data analysis system

d) System based on accounting models

 

Q16. In management process, the most misinterpreted word is

a) Organizing

b) Delegating

c) Controlling

d) Planning

 

Q17. The word________denotes a function, a task, a discipline.

a) Management

b) Leadership

c) Motivation

d) None of the above 

 

Q18. The objectives in corporate governance are

a) Growth

b) Stability

c) Shareholders value maximization

d) All of the above

 

Q19. Who is the person you have to give importance under the company’s checklist before making call to the consultant.

a) Managers

b) Employees

c) Customer

d) All of the above

 

Q20. A ______ is the actual system that a manager works with during the decision process

a) Specific DSS

b) DSS generators

c) DSS tools

d) None of these 

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Management information

 

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer:

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: d