MCQ on Management Information 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Management Information 3

Subject: MCQ on Management Information 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Management information

 

Q1. ________ processing, involves duplicating, sorting and filling data______ processing with electronic scanners involves transforming and entering the data into an electronic form

a) Manual, electronic

b) Electronic, manual

c) Transforming

d) None of the above

 

Q2. ______, _______ and society need to use a variety of systems to organize the collection, storage, processing, retrieval and communication of information

a) Management, society

b) Communicating, organizations

c) Individuals, organizations

d) None of these

 

Q3. MIS is both an area of _______ and a _______ of scholarly inquiry

a) Design, diagnosis

b) Practice, discipline

c) Evaluation, implementation

d) None of these

 

Q4. The first electronic computer, ________ was completed in 1946 at the university of ______

a) ENIAC, Pennsylvania

b) UNIVAC, Pennsylvania

c) ENIAC, Charles Babbage

d) None of the above

 

Q5. ______ managers who acts as project managers might be responsible for one or more unique protects and _______ managers supervise teams of workers who must accomplish a specific goal

a) Middle, project

b) Project, middle

c) Top, middle

d) Top, project 

 

Q6. ______ refers to taking actions that direct and motivate employees to accomplish personal and organizational goals. _______ establishing a formal reporting structure and a system of accountability among workers

a) Organizing, leading

b) Planning, controlling

c) Leading, organizing

d) None of the above

 

Q7. Operations can encompass ________

a) Only manufacturing

b) Manufacturing and the provision of services

c) Services only

d) Non profit organizations

 

Q8. _______ refers to the deployment, development, assessment, rewarding and management of individual organizational members and worker groups___________is the management of raw materials, partially completed goods service

a) Inventory control, HRM

b) Human resource management, Inventory control

c) Capacity planning, Human resource planning

d) None of the above

 

Q9. An ______ corporation exports the expertise and knowledge of the company to subsidiariesA ______ corporation incorporates and integrates multinational, global and international Strategies

a) Multinational, international

b) Global, multinational

c) International, transnational

d) None of the these

 

Q10. The ______ system deals with the planning and use of resources used in the business manufacturing capacity and _______

a) EMS, SMS

b) CMS, CMS

c) None of the above

d) None of the these 

 

Q11. The enterprise resource planning solution structure is built in three layers

a) Function, network, database

b) Presentation, database, application logic

c) Technology, business and implementation

d) None of these

 

Q12. Decision making process has been proposed by _______ in ______

a) Henry Mintzberg, 1973

b) Herbert Simon, 1960

c) Blake Lves, 1955

d) Michael Hammer, 1975

 

Q13. Simon has classified all decisions into two classes structural decision and unstructured decision. ________ decisions are repetitive and can be represented as algorithms._______ decisions require human judgment

a) Unstructured, structured

b) Static, fixed

c) Structured, unstructured

d) None of these

 

Q14. ______ development of DSS relies on the creation of a prototype and its progressive refinement

a) Iterative

b) Traditional

c) Quick hit

d) None of these

 

Q15. Aim of a human resource supervisor is to support the

a) employer-employee relationship

b) employee-employee relationship

c) employer-employer relationship

d) customer-employee relationship

 

Q16. Dissimilarity among peoples/workplace is

a) skills

b) demographics

c) diversity

d) a and b 

 

Q17. Face book, Twitter, and LinkedIn are used for recruiting which is known as

a) internal recruiting

b) social recruiting

c) external recruiting

d) media recruiting

 

Q18. Actions that result in candidates coming to identify of a chance on their own are

a) fun activities

b) power activities

c) pull activities

d) none of these

 

Q19. Which of following might be associated to forecasting manpower needs

a) job vacancy advertisements

b) mathematical projections

c) staffing

d) hiring

 

Q20. A decision support system has a more customized orientation than a ________________ is a collection of capabilities that support the decision making process of a individual or a small group of a individual or a small group of people

a) TPS, TPS

b) DSS, TPS,

c) CSF, DSS

d) None of these

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Management information

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: a