MCQ on Management of Financial Services 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Management of Financial Services 3

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Management of Financial Services 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Management of Financial Services

 

Q1. How many types of Bank are there on the Basis of ownership?

a) Two Types

b) 5 types

c) 4 types

d) synthesis 3 types

 

Q2. The statement “A Banker is a person or corporation which holds it self out to receive from the public, deposit payable on demand on cheque.” is given by

a) Findlay shirras

b) Kinley

c) T.G. Hart

d) synthesis Walter leaf

 

Q3. Bank classifications according to law are

a) Private Bank

b) Scheduled Bank

c) Non-Scheduled Bank

d) synthesis Both (b) and (c)

 

Q4. In which year the first central Bank in the world was established?

a) 1660

b) 1670

c) 1680

d) synthesis 1668

 

Q5. Bank classification is possible according to

a) Ownership

b) Law

c) function

d) synthesis All of the above

 

Q6. In which year saving banks were first established in Hamberg city of Germany?

a) synthesis 1765

b) 1763

c) 1763

d) 1776 

 

Q7. The statement “A Banker is a person or corporation which holds it self out to receive from the public, deposit payable on demand on cheque.” is given by

a) Findlay shirras

b) Kinley

c) T.G. Hart

d) Walter leaf

 

Q8. How many types of Bank are there on the Basis of ownership?

a) Two Types

b) 5 types

c) 4 types

d) 3 types

 

Q9. The concept of scientific management is developed by

a) synthesis Taylor

b) Fayol

c) Marx

d) None of these

 

Q10. With a view to encouraging newer classes of entrepreneurs and bringing about wider dispersal of ownership and control of industrial undertakings, lDBI operates a special scheme for supplementing the equity contribution to projects made by small and new entrepreneurs. This scheme is known as

a) Technical Development Fund Scheme

b) Soft Loan Scheme for Modernisation

c) synthesis Seed Capital Assistance Scheme

d) None of these

 

Q11. Which of the following schemes are operated by IDBI?

a) Modernisation Assistance Scheme

b) Technical Development Fund Scheme

c) Equipment Finance Scheme

d) synthesis All of these

 

Q12. One of the functions of IDBI is to assist other financial institutions by ___ of loans granted for exports

a) Planning

b) synthesis Refinancing

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of these 

 

Q13. State-level financial institutions are

a) State Financial Corporations (SFCs)

b) State Industrial Development Corporations (SIDC)

c) State Industrial Investment Corporations (SIIC)

d) synthesis All of the above

 

Q14. Which of the following is a statement of objectives (a type of plan)

a) Reduce costs as much as possible

b) synthesis Reduce costs by 5 percent

c) Make more profits

d) Reduce products prices to capture market

 

Q15. Which bank was earlier known as the lmperial bank of lndia?

a) synthesis State Bank of lndia

b) Reserve Bank of lndia

c) Bank of Baroda

d) Syndicate Bank

 

Q16. The ICICI has been established to achieve the objectives

a) to assist in the formation, expansion and modernisation of industrial units in the private sector

b) to stimulate and promote the participation of private capital (both Indian and foreign) in such industrial units

c) synthesis Both (a) and (b)

d) None of these

 

Q17. The functions of SFCs include

a) Grant of loans and advances to or subscribe to debentures of industrial concerns repayable within a period not exceeding 20 years, with option of conversion into shares or stock of industrial concern

b) Guaranteeing loans raised by industrial concerns which are repayable within a period not exceeding 20 years

c) synthesis Both (a) and (b)

d) None of these 

 

Q18. The main objective of IDBI is to

a) Co-ordination, regulation and supervision of the working of other financial institutions such as IFCI, ICICI, UTI, LIC, Commercial Banks and SFCs

b) Supplementing the sources of other financial institution and thereby widening the scope of their assistance

c) Planning, promotion and development of key industries and diversifications of industrial growth

d) synthesis All of the above

 

Q19. The main functions of UTI are

a) To mobilise the savings of the community through sale of units

b) To invest the savings so mobilised in corporate securities such as shares and debentures etc

c) To serve unit holders along the length and breadth of the country

d) synthesis All of the above

 

Q20. Which of the following schemes are operated by IDBI?

a) Modernisation Assistance Scheme

b) Technical Development Fund Scheme

c) Equipment Finance Scheme

d) All of these

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Management of Financial Services

 

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: d