MCQ on Manufacturing and Operations Management 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Manufacturing and Operations Management 1

Subject: MCQ on Manufacturing and Operations Management 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing and Operations Management

 

Q1. Which of the following is (are) important consideration(s) concerning activity times?

a) Activity time should be obtained from the person responsible for the completion of an activity

b) Activity time must be independent of any influence which the preceding or succeeding activity may have on it.

c) Activity time may assume that just the normal quantity of resources required to carry out the activity are available.

d) all of the above

 

Q2. Which of the following are assignable cause?

a) Large variations in hardness of material

b) Tool wear

c) Errors in setting

d) all of the above

 

Q3. What is the reason of excessive friction between parts?

a) improper or lack of lubrication

b) Material of parts

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of above

 

Q4. Which kind of labour force is required in case of jobbing production?

a) highly skilled

b) Semi skilled

c) Unskilled

d) Any of the above

 

Q5. What is the location of lower control limit in the x bar-r control chart?

a) 3 standard deviations below central line

b) 2 standard deviations below central line

c) 1 standard deviations below central line

d) Any of the above

 

Q6. Which photographic technique is used to record path of motions of the members of the body during method study?

a) Acrograph

b) cyclograph

c) Cyclogram

d) Cycloscope 

 

Q7. The term ________ implies the foregone profit due to inability of company to produce

a) opportunity cost

b) Marginal cost

c) Overhead cost

d) All of the above

 

Q8. In case of an oc curve, the risk of rejecting a good quality lot may vary between ________

a) 0.01 to 5%

b) 0.01 to 10%

c) 0.01 to 15%

d) 0.01 to 20%

 

Q9. Objective of work study is to improve _______

a) Cycle time

b) productivity

c) Production

d) All of the above

 

Q10. Which of the following are activities of corrective maintenance?

a) Overhauling

b) Emergency repairs

c) Modifications and improvements

d) all of the above

 

Q11. Capacity decisions have a direct influence on performance of production system in respect of ________

a) delivery performance

b) Quality control

c) Plant size

d) Manpower

 

Q12. Which of the following is not the characteristic of project production?

a) Continuous flow of material

b) Highly mechanised material handling

c) Virtually zero manufacturing cycle time

d) all of the above 

 

Q13. Which of the following principles of management is not advocated by f w taylor?

a) Selection of best worker for each particular task

b) Division of work between worker and management

c) Training and development of the workmen

d) involvement of workers in strategy planning

 

Q14. How does ‘structure’ reduce external uncertainty arising out of human behaviour

a) Research and planning

b) Forecasting

c) both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q15. The following is not a major contributor in the development of control charts and sampling plan

a) F h dodge

b) H g roming

c) Walter schewhart

d) j m juran

 

Q16. Limitations of traditional cost accounting are

a) Assumes factory as an isolated entity

b) It measures only the cost of producing

c) both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q17. Business is rated on which dimensions

a) Market attractiveness

b) Business strength

c) both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q18. Like roots of a tree, ________of organization is hidden from direct view

a) Goodwill

b) core competence

c) Higher management

d) Capital investment 

 

Q19. Oc curve of ideal sampling plan suggests that all lots less than 3% defectives have the probability of acceptance of ________

a) .25

b) .5

c) .75

d) 1

 

Q20. Inadequate production capacity ultimately leads to

a) Poor quality

b) poor customer service

c) Poor inventory control

d) All of the above

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing and Operations Management

 

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b