MCQ on Manufacturing and Operations Management 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Manufacturing and Operations Management 2

Subject: MCQ on Manufacturing and Operations Management 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing and Operations Management

 

Q1. Roshni ltd., a bulb manufacturing company, has earned a reputation in the market  because of the long life of its bulb filaments. This is an appropriate example of which of the following quality dimensions?

a) Features

b) Conformance

c) Serviceability

d) durability

 

Q2. Which of the following is a function of directing?

a) issue job assignments and instructions

b) Guide by informing correct work methods

c) Give more challenging job assignments

d) Support employees in training programs

 

Q3. ________________ is the average of the errors made by the forecast over a period of time without considering the direction of error

a) Mean square error

b) Mean forecast error

c) mean absolute deviation

d) Mean absolute percentage error

 

Q4. Revathi works private limited earns a profit of rs.75,000 by selling 25,000 units. The selling price and variable cost per unit are rs.25 and rs.10 respectively. Then the break even point occurs at

a) 12,000 units

b) 15,000 units

c) 20,000 units

d) 25,000 units

 

Q5. Which of the following is an objective function for the information provided. A trader sells chairs and tables at rs.230 and rs.580 each respectively, he procures them at rs.180 and rs.480 respectively

a) Maximize z = 230×1+ 480 x^2

b) Minimizez = 180 x1+ 580 x^2

c) Minimize z = 230 x1 + 580 x^2

d) maximizez = 50 x1 + 100 x^2 

 

Q6. A firm achieved sales of 1000 units in the month of may when the forecast was for 900 units. The estimated sales for the month of june for a smoothing constant of 0.1, are

a) 850 units

b) 870 units

c) 890 units

d) 910 units

 

Q7. If a company works for 3 shifts of 8 hours each a day and setup time of each machine is one hour in each shift. The daily demand is 3,780 units. The sum of task times (t) is 100 seconds. Then the theoretical number (nt) of machines required is

a) 2 workstations

b) 3 workstations

c) 4 workstations

d) 5 workstations

 

Q8. Which of the following is not a reason for holding finished goods as inventory?

a) Larger shipments can result in reduced incoming freight costs and material handling cost

b) Production of products as and when the customers demand them can be uneconomical

c) quantity discounts can result from larger p urchase quantities

d) Backlogs in customer orders may not always be allowed

 

Q9. Which of the following is not an advantage of job specialization?

a) It results in lower production time and higher productivity by the learning curve effect due to repetition

b) It results in simpler work instructions and easy production control because of consistence in work assignment

c) it always results in higher work satisfaction

d) There is ease in recruiting new workers because fewer skills are required

 

Q10. In which of the following work measurement techniques, managers generally determine reasonable standards for new common tasks, basing on the standards previously set for old common tasks, and usually maintain a database of the standard time required for work elements with information obtained through previous studies?

a) Historical analysis

b) Predetermined motion times

c) Work sampling

d) standard data 

 

Q11.Which of the following functions is not a core function of an organization4

a) the accounting and finance function

b) The marketing (including sale) function

c) The operation function

d) The product or service development function

 

Q12. Most operation produce a mixture of both products and services which of the following business is closest to producing ‘pure’ services ?

a) It company

b) counselor /therapist

c) Steel company

d) A restaurant

 

Q13. Operations can be classified according to their volume and variety of production as well as the degree of variation and visibility . Which of the following operations would be classified as high volume , low variety ?

a) A front office bank

b) A family doctor

c) A carpenter

d) a fast food restaurant

 

Q14. Which of the following activities is not a direct responsibility of operations management?

a) Developing an operations strategy for the operation

b) Planning and controlling the operations

c) determining the exact mix of products and services that customers will want

d) Designing the operations products , services and process

 

Q15. Price augments of product impact sales

a) Positively

b) Natural

c) A and b

d) negatively

 

Q16. Idea of advertising efficiency initial come to prominence in the

a) 1991

b) 1990

c) 1997

d) 1995 

 

Q17. Incremental trades are parts of

a) marketing-mix models

b) Base and incremental volume model

c) Base sales

d) All of above

 

Q18. Push cash also recognized as

a) Sampling

b) Point-of-purchase displays

c) spiffs

d) Glorifier

 

Q19. Prime cause that several firms

a) They can generate more advertising

b) They can please top management

c) They can gain tax advantages

d) they can set lower prices that result in greater sales and profits

 

Q20. Operations can be classified according to the degree of variations in demand and visibility of the operations as well as their volume and variety of production which of the following operations would be classified as high variation and high visibility ?

a) A front office staff

b) a family doctor

c) A carpenter

d) A fast food restaurant

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing and Operations Management

 

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b