MCQ on Manufacturing and Operations Management 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Manufacturing and Operations Management 3

Subject: MCQ on Manufacturing and Operations Management 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing and Operations Management

 

Q1. Which of the following would not be normally be considered a general characteristics of a service?

a) Production and consumption are simultaneous

b) Low contact service can often be made more efficient than high contract

c) production and consumption can always be spatially separated

d) Many services involve both tangible and intangible outputs

 

Q2. Which of the following would not be normally considered as a key feature of operations management?

a) Most new technology is implemented

b) World class operations can give an organization competitive advantage

c) Operations researches mathematical techniques for optimizing process

d) operations is the part of an organization which creates wealth through the management of the transformation process

 

Q3. Which of the following is the least likely decision to be made by operations managers ?

a) Selecting the locations and layout of a facility

b) Designing and improving the jobs of the workspace

c) How to use quality techniques to reduce waste

d) deciding which market areas to manufacture products for

 

Q4. Operations management is applicable

a) Mostly to the service sector

b) To services exclusively

c) mostly to the manufacturing sector

d) To the manufacturing and service sectors

 

Q5. The field of operations management is shaped by advances in which of the following fields?

a) Chemistry and physics

b) industrial engineering and management science

c) Biology and anatomy

d) Information science

 

Q6. The five element in the management process are

a) Plan ,direct , update, lead and surprise

b) accounting /finance , marketing, operations and management

c) organize , plan , control, staff and manage

d) Plan, organize, staff , lead and control 

 

Q7. The responsibilities of the operations manager include

a) Planning , organizing , staffing , procuring and reviewing

b) Forecasting , designing , planning , organizing , and controlling

c) Forecasting , designing ,operating , procuring , and reviewing

d) planning , organizing , staffing , leading , and controlling

 

Q8. Which of the following is not an element of management process

a) pricing

b) Staffing

c) Planning

d) Controlling

 

Q9. Which of the following illustrate an activity that does not add value?

a) Training employees

b) Ordering parts from a supplier

c) Making a part

d) accumulating parts in front of the next work centre

 

Q10. Which of the following statements regarding a pull system is true ?

a) Large lots are pulled from upstream stations

b) Work is pulled to the downstream work stations before it is actually needed

c) Manufacturing cycle time is increased

d) problems become more obvious

 

Q11. Which one of the following would not generally be considered an aspect of operations management?

a) Work methods

b) secure financial resources

c) Maintain quality

d) Product or service design

 

Q12. Which one of the following is not a typical question dealt with by an operations managers?

a) How much capacity will be needed in the months ahead?

b) What is a satisfactory location for a new facility?

c) Which products/services should be offered?

d) all are typical of operations decisions. 

 

Q13. Which one does not use operations management?

a) A cpa firm.

b) A bank.

c) a hospital

d) A supermarket

 

Q14. Which one is not generally considered to be an advantage of using models for decision making?

a) Providing a systematic approach to problem solving

b) Emphasizing quantitative information

c) Providing an exact representation of reality

d) enabling managers to answer “what if” questions

 

Q15. Features of a workforce, like age, gender or societal group is

a) Diversity

b) demographics

c) Skills

d) Selection

 

Q16. Human capital management is occasionally used synonymously among

a) Marketing

b) Finance

c) Information technology

d) human resources

 

Q17. Method of an applicant being selected from existing employees to get up a latest job in same firm is refers to Marketing

a) External recruitment

b) Internal recruitment

c) Within organization recruitment

d) b and c

 

Q18. Shrm stand for

a) Soft human resource management

b) Sophisticated human resource management

c) Superior human resource management

d) strategic human resource management 

 

Q19. What is expected by acronym vet

a) Vocational expertise and training

b) vocational education and training

c) Voluntary education and training

d) None of these

 

Q20. Which came last in the development of manufacturing techniques?

a) lean production

b) Division of labor

c) Mass production

d) Craft production 

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing and Operations Management

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: a