MCQ on Manufacturing and Operations Management 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Manufacturing and Operations Management 6

Subject: MCQ on Manufacturing and Operations Management 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing and Operations Management

 

Q1. Forecasts based on judgment and opinion don’t include

a) Executive opinion

b) Salesperson opinion

c) second opinions

d) Customer surveys

 

Q2. In business, forecasts are the basis for

a) Capacity planning

b) Budgeting

c) Sales planning

d) all of the above

 

Q3. Which of the following is not a step in the forecasting process?

a) Determine the purpose and level of detail required

b) eliminate all assumptions

c) Establish a time horizon

d) Select a forecasting model

 

Q4. Minimizing the sum of the squared deviations around the line is called

a) Mean squared error technique

b) Mean absolute deviation

c) Double smoothing

d) least squares estimation

 

Q5. The two general approaches to forecasting are

a) Mathematical and statistical

b) qualitative and quantitative

c) Judgmental and qualitative

d) Historical and associative

 

Q6. Which of the following is not a type of judgmental forecasting?

a) Executive opinions

b) Sales force opinions

c) Consumer surveys

d) time series analysis 

 

Q7. Accuracy in forecasting can be measured by

a) MSE

b) MRP

c) MAOE

d) a and c

 

Q8. Which phrase most closely describes the delphi technique?

a) Associative forecast

b) Consumer survey

c) series of questionnaires

d) Developed in india

 

Q9. The forecasting method which uses anonymous questionnaires to achieve a consensus forecast is

a) Sales force opinions

b) Consumer surveys

c) the delphi method

d) Time series analysis

 

Q10. One reason for using the delphi method in forecasting is to

a) avoid premature consensus (bandwagon effect)

b) Achieve a high degree of accuracy

c) maintain accountability and responsibility

d) be able to replicate results

 

Q11. Detecting non-randomness in errors can be done using

a) MSES

b) MAPS

c) control charts

d) Correlation coefficients

 

Q12. Gradual, long-term movement in time series data is called

a) Seasonal variation

b) Cycles

c) irregular variation

d) trend 

 

Q13. The primary difference between seasonality and cycles is

a) the duration of the repeating patterns

b) The magnitude of the variation

c) The ability to attribute the pattern to a cause

d) The direction of the movement

 

Q14. Averaging techniques are useful for

a) Distinguishing between random and non-random variations

b) smoothing out fluctuations in time series

c) Eliminating historical data

d) Providing accuracy in forecasts

 

Q15. Putting forecast errors into perspective is best done using

a) Exponential smoothing

b) mape

c) Linear decision rules

d) Mad

 

Q16. Using the latest observation in a sequence of data to forecast the next period is

a) A moving average forecast

b) A naive forecast

c) An exponentially smoothed forecast

d) An associative forecast

 

Q17. For the data given below, what would the naive forecast be for the next period (period 1,2,3,4,5. With respectively demand 58,59,60,61)?

a) 58

b) 62

c) 59.5

d) 61

 

Q18. Which is not a characteristic of exponential smoothing?

a) Smoothes random variations in the data

b) weights each historical value equally

c) Has an easily altered weighting scheme

d) Has minimal data storage requirements 

 

Q19. Which of the following smoothing constants would make an exponential smoothing forecast equivalent to a naive forecast?

a) 0

b) 0.01

c) 0.1

d) 1.0

 

Q20. Given an actual demand of 105, a forecasted value of 97, and an alpha of .4, the simple exponential smoothing forecast for the next period would be

a) 80.8

b) 93.8

c) 100.2

d) 101.8

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Manufacturing and Operations Management

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c