MCQ on Marketing Management 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Marketing Management 1

Subject: MCQ on Marketing Management 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Good marketing is no accident, but a result of careful planning and ________

a) execution

b) Selling

c) Strategies

d) Tactics

 

Q2. The most formal definition of marketing is ________

a) Meeting needs profitably

b) Identifying and meeting human and social needs

c) The 4Ps (Product, Price, Place, Promotion)

d) an organizational function and a set of processes for creating, communicating, and delivering, value to customers, and for managing customer relationships in ways that benefit the organization and its stake holders

 

Q3. Marketing management is ________

a) Managing the marketing process

b) Monitoring the profitability of the companies products and services

c) Selecting target markets

d) the art and science of choosing target markets and getting, keeping, and growing customers through creating, delivering, and communicating superior customer value

 

Q4. A transaction involves ________

a) At least two parties

b) Each party has something that might be of value to the other party

c) Each party is capable of communication and delivery

d) all of the above

 

Q5. _______ goods constitute the bulk of most countries’ production and marketing efforts

a) Durable

b) Impulse

c) Physical

d) Service

 

Q6. ________ can be produced and marketed as a product

a) Information

b) Celebrities

c) Durable goods

d) Organizations 

 

Q7. Charles Revson of Revlon observed: “In the factory, we make cosmetics; in the store, ________

a) We make profits

b) We challenge competitors

c) We implement ads

d) we sell hope

 

Q8. A ________ is someone seeking a response (attention, a purchase, a vote, a donation) from another party, called the ________

a) Salesperson, customer

b) Fund raiser, contributor

c) Politician, voter

d) marketer, prospect

 

Q9. In ________ consumers may share a strong need that cannot be satisfied by an existing product

a) Negative demand

b) latent demand

c) Declining demand

d) Irregular demand

 

Q10. In ________more customers would like to buy the product than can be satisfied

a) Latent demand

b) Irregular demand

c) overfull demand

d) Excessive

 

Q11. Marketers often use the term ________ to cover various groupings of customers

a) People

b) Buying power

c) Demographic segment

d) market

 

Q12. Companies selling mass consumer goods and services such as soft drinks, cosmetics, air travel, and athletic shoes and equipment spend a great deal of time trying to establish a superior brand image in markets called ________

a) Business markets

b) Global markets

c) consumer markets

d) Nonprofit and governmental markets 

 

Q13. In business markets, advertising can play a role, but a stronger role may be played by the sales force, ______, and the company’s reputation for reliability and quality

a) Brand image

b) Distribution

c) Promotion

d) price

 

Q14. Global marketers must decide ________

a) Which countries to enter

b) How to adapt their product and service features to each country

c) How to price their products in different countries

d) all of the above

 

Q15. Mohan Sawhney has proposed the concept of ________ to describe a cluster of complementary products and services that are closely related in the minds of consumers but are spread across a diverse set of industries

a) metamarket

b) Vertical integration

c) Horizontal integration

d) Betamarket

 

Q16. The ________ promises to lead to more accurate levels of production, more targeted communications, and more relevant pricing

a) Age of Globalization

b) Age of Deregulation

c) Industrial Age

d) Information Age

 

Q17. Many countries have ________ industries to create greater competition and growth opportunities

a) Open-market

b) deregulated

c) Regulated

d) Scientifically segmented

 

Q18. Customers are showing greater price sensitivity in their search for ________

a) The right product

b) The right service

c) The right store

d) value 

 

Q19. Rising promotion costs and shrinking profit margins are the result of ________

a) Globalization

b) Deregulation

c) Privatization

d) heightened competition

 

Q20. A: Industry boundaries are blurring at an incredible rate as companies are recognizing that new opportunities lie at the intersection of two or more industries this is called ________

a) Globalization

b) Customization

c) industry convergence

d) Heightened competition

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c