MCQ on Marketing Management 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Marketing Management 2

Subject: MCQ on Marketing Management 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. In response to giant retailers and category killers, entrepreneurial retailers are building entertainment into stores with coffee bars, lectures, demonstrations, and performances. They are marketing a(n) ________ rather than a product assortment

a) customer value

b) Customer delight

c) Total service solution

d) Intangible benefit(s)

 

Q2. In response to threats from such companies as aol, amazon, yahoo, ebay, e’trade, and dozens of others, established manufacturers and retailers became “brick-and-click” oriented by adding online services to their existing offerings. This process became known as _______

a) reintermediation

b) Disintermediation

c) E-commerce

d) E-collaboration

 

Q3. Many brick-and-click competitors became stronger contenders in the marketplace than the pure-click firms because they had a larger pool of resources to work with and ________

a) Better prices

b) Greater value

c) well-established brand names

d) One-on-one communications

 

Q4. The ________ is practiced most aggressively with unsought goods, goods that buyers normally do not think of buying, such as insurance, encyclopedias, and funeral plots

a) Marketing concept

b) selling concept

c) Production concept

d) Product concept

 

Q5. The ________ concept holds that consumers will favor those products that offer the most quality, performance, or innovative features

a) product

b) Marketing

c) Production

d) Selling 

 

Q6. The ________ concept holds that consumers and businesses, if left alone, will ordinarily not buy enough of the organization’s products

a) Production

b) selling

c) Marketing

d) Product

 

Q7. Several scholars have found that companies who embrace the marketing concept achieve superior performance. This was first demonstrated for companies practicing a ________ understanding and meeting customers’ expressed needs

a) reactive market orientation

b) Proactive marketing orientation

c) Total market orientation

d) Impulsive market orientation

 

Q8. According to theodore levitt, who drew a perceptive contrast between the selling and marketing concepts, ________ is preoccupied with the need to convert products into cash

a) Marketing

b) selling

c) Direct marketing

d) Holistic marketing

 

Q9. In the course of converting to a marketing orientation, a company faces three hurdles _______

a) organized resistance, slow learning, and fast forgetting

b) Management, customer reaction, competitive response

c) Decreased profits, increased r and d, additional distribution

d) Forecasted demand, increased sales expense, increased inventory costs

 

Q10. Companies that practice both a reactive and proactive marketing orientation are implementing a ________ and are likely to be the most successful

a) total market orientation

b) External focus

c) Customer focus

d) Competitive, customer focus 

 

Q11. Marketers argue for a ________ in which all functions work together to respond to, serve, and satisfy the customer

a) Cross-functional team orientation

b) Collaboration model

c) customer orientation

d) Management-driven organization

 

Q12. ________ can be seen as the development, design, and implementation of marketing programs, processes, and activities that recognizes the breadth and interdependencies of their effects

a) Niche marketing

b) holistic marketing

c) Relationship marketing

d) Supply-chain marketing

 

Q13. ________ marketing has the aim of building mutually satisfying long-term relations with key parties such as customers, suppliers, distributors, and other marketing partners in order to earn and retain their business

a) Holistic

b) Demand-based

c) Direct

d) relationship

 

Q14. Companies who form a ________ collect information on each customer’s past transactions, demographics, psychographics, and media and distribution preferences

a) Sales network

b) Holistic union

c) marketing network

d) Supply-chain network

 

Q15. The ability of a company to deal with customers one at a time has become practical as a result of advances in ________, computers, the internet, and database marketing software

a) Improved communication flow

b) Information technology

c) Just-in-time manufacturing

d) factory customization 

 

Q16. One traditional depiction of marketing activities is in terms of the marketing mix or four ps. The four ps are characterized as being ________

a) Product, positioning, place, and price

b) Product, production, price, and place

c) Promotion, place, positioning, and price

d) product, price, promotion, and place

 

Q17. The four ps represent the sellers’ view of the marketing tools available for influencing buyers. From a buyer’s point of view, each marketing tool is designed to deliver a customer benefit. Robert lauterborn suggested that the sellers’ four ps correspond to the customers’ four cs. The four cs are ________

a) Customer focus, cost, convenience, and communication

b) customer solution, customer cost, convenience, and communication

c) Convenience, control, competition, and cost

d) Competition, cost, convenience, and communication

 

Q18. Holistic marketing incorporates ________, ensuring that everyone in the organization embraces appropriate marketing principles, especially senior management

a) Profit objectives

b) Share of customer

c) internal marketing

d) The marketing mix

 

Q19. Marketing is not a department so much as a ________

a) company orientation

b) Philosophy

c) Function

d) Branch of management

 

Q20. The ________ holds that the organization’s task is to determine the needs, wants, and interests of target markets and to deliver the desired satisfactions more effectively and efficiently than competitors in a way that preserves or enhances the consumer’s and the society’s well-being

a) Customer-centered business

b) Focused business model

c) societal marketing concept

d) Ethically responsible marketing manager

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: c