MCQ on Marketing Management 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Marketing Management 3

Subject: MCQ on Marketing Management 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Companies see ________ as an opportunity to enhance their corporate reputation, raise brand awareness, increase customer loyalty, build sales, and increase press coverage

a) cause-related marketing

b) Brand marketing

c) Equity marketing

d) Direct marketing

 

Q2. When a customer has a(n) ________ need he/she wants a car whose operating cost, not its initial price, is low

a) Stated

b) real

c) Unstated

d) Delight

 

Q3. When a customer has a(n) ________ need the customer wants to be seen by friends as a savvy consumer

a) Real

b) Unstated

c) Delight

d) secret

 

Q4. During market segmentation analysis, the marketer identifies which segments present the greatest opportunity. These segments are called ________

a) target markets

b) Primary markets

c) Tertiary markets

d) Demographic markets

 

Q5. For each target market, the firm develops a ________. The offering ispositioned in the minds of the target buyers as delivering some central benefit(s)

a) Value offering

b) Niche offering

c) market offering

d) Segment offering 

 

Q6. ________ reflects the perceived tangible and intangible benefits and costs to customers

a) Loyalty

b) Satisfaction

c) value

d) Expectations

 

Q7. If a marketer decides to use warehouses, transportation companies, banks, and insurance companies to facilitate transactions with potential buyers, the marketer is usingwhat is called a ________

a) service channel

b) Distribution channel

c) Brand channel

d) Relationship channel

 

Q8. ________ includes all the actual and potential rival offerings and substitutes that a buyer might consider

a) competition

b) The product offering

c) A value proposition

d) The supply chain

 

Q9. The ________ includes the immediate actors involved in producing, distributing, and promoting the offering. The main actors are the company, suppliers, distributors, dealers, and the target customers

a) Operations environment

b) Management environment

c) Strategic environment

d) task environment

 

Q10. The ________ process consists of analyzing marketing opportunities; selecting target markets; designing marketing strategies; developing marketing programs; and managing the marketing effort

a) marketing planning

b) Strategic planning

c) Market research

d) Opportunity analysis 

 

Q11. David packard of hewlett-packard once said, “marketing is far too important to leave to _______

a) The advertising boys

b) Uninformed managers

c) Novices

d) the marketing department

 

Q12. Some companies are now switching from being solely product-centered (with product managers and product divisions to manage them) to being more ________ centered

a) Competency

b) Strategy

c) Marketing

d) customer-segment

 

Q13. Companies are recognizing that much of their market value comes from ________, particularly their brands, customer base, employees, distributor and supplier relations, and intellectual capital

a) Variable assets

b) The value proposition

c) intangible assets

d) Tangible assets

 

Q14. ________ can increasingly be conducted electronically, with buyer and seller seeing each other on their computer screens in real time

a) Public relations

b) E-commerce

c) Advertising

d) personal selling

 

Q15. Top management is going beyond sales revenue alone to examine the marketing scorecard to interpret what is happening to ________

a) Market share

b) Customer loss rate

c) Product quality

d) all of the above 

 

Q16. At the heart of any marketing program is the ________—the firm’s tangible offering to the market

a) Service offer

b) product

c) Sales support team

d) Packaging

 

Q17. ________ activities are the means by which firms attempt to inform, persuade, and remind consumers directly or indirectly about the brands they sell

a) Consumer behavior

b) Market segmentation

c) Marketing research

d) marketing communication

 

Q18. Marketing evaluation and ________ processes are necessary to understand the efficiency and effectiveness of marketing activities and how both could be improved

a) control

b) Analysis

c) Measurement

d) Feedback

 

Q19. The marketing plan provides both

a) The vision and the cost

b) the vision and the direction

c) The vision and control

d) The vision and the post

 

Q20. Market control process consists

a) Formation of performance standards

b) Performance appraisal

c) Correcting deviations

d) all of the above

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. answer: d