MCQ on Marketing Management 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Marketing Management 4

Subject: MCQ on Marketing Management 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Which of the following is not factors of the demand variable, according to philip kotler?

a) environment variable

b) Competition variable

c) Customer variable

d) All of the above

 

Q2. Which of the following is not controllable variable of marketing management?

a) Competitive environment

b) Technological environment

c) Science environment

d) economic environment

 

Q3. The marketing concerns requires both fixed capital and

a) working capital

b) Long-term capital

c) Share capital

d) Flexible capital

 

Q4. Promotion mix is the particular combination of promotional tools used by a company to _____ with its audiences

a) communicate

b) Help

c) Purchasing decision

d) Plan

 

Q5. Which is a base of green marketing?

a) greenhouse gas reduction market

b) Capital flow

c) Programme

d) Product

 

Q6. Which is not a form of internet marketing?

a) On-line marketing

b) Internet advertising

c) E-marketing

d) product mix and branding 

 

Q7. The market environment consists

a) Socio-economic

b) Technology

c) Competition

d) all of these

 

Q8. Which is the problem of marketing communication?

a) Distance

b) Hidden sources and data

c) Lack of trust

d) all of the above

 

Q6. The marketing manager have to carry out their responsibilities integrating all these factors in the management

a) process

b) Objective

c) Goals

d) Opportunity

 

Q10. Sales promotion includes

a) Publicity

b) Sales promotion and personal selling

c) Advertising

d) all of the above

 

Q11. Which of the following point is responsibility for effective market segmentation? Measurability

a) Easy and accessibility

b) Substantiality

c) all of the above

 

Q12. Marketing process involves

a) Product

b) Demand flow

c) Human needs

d) all of these 

 

Q13. Brand concept not includes

a) digital marketing

b) Brand name

c) Brand identity and value

d) Brand personality

 

Q14. The culture of a company is conveyed through

a) Rites

b) Myths

c) Rituals

d) all of the above

 

Q15. The demand for a product is ________ when price cut causes revenue to increase

a) Income elastic

b) price elastic

c) Cross elastic

d) None of the above

 

Q16. Contact awarded to lowest bidder is known as

a) Negotiated contract

b) Open bid

c) closed bid

d) Open contract

 

Q17. Carrying the line of only one manufacturer is known as

a) exclusive assortment

b) Open bid

c) Negotiated contract

d) Deep assortment

 

Q18. When the market is run by a small number of firms that together control the majority of market share is known as

a) oligopoly

b) Duopoly

c) Oligopsony

d) Perfect competition 

 

Q19. In marketing, ______ is the focal point.

a) Profit

b) Sales

c) customer

d) All of the above

 

Q20. Which research includes all types of researchers into human motives when it refers to qualitative research designed to uncover the consumer’s subconsciousness or hidden motivations?

a) motivational research

b) Marketing research

c) Managerial research

d) Price research

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. answer: d

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. answer: a