MCQ on Marketing Management 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Marketing Management 5

Subject: MCQ on Marketing Management 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Re-defining business relationship includes

a) Formation of business network

b) Re-intermediation

c) Dis-intermediation

d) all of the above

 

Q2. Functions of marketing management consists

a) Determination the marketing objects

b) Marketing planning

c) Marketing organisation

d) all of the above

 

Q3. The marketing concept involves

a) Organisation integration

b) Competition orientation

c) Customer orientation

d) all of the above

 

Q4. Which one of the step is not included under the step of marketing programming process?

a) Developing the marketing mix

b) Selection of market targets

c) Setting objectives

d) market response

 

Q5. Which of the following is pricing objectives?

a) Market penetration

b) Market share

c) Competition

d) all of the above

 

Q6. Marketing environment systems covers

a) Marketing information system

b) Monitoring and control system

c) Marketing planning system

d) all of the above 

 

Q7. Which is not a part of branch concept?

a) product mix

b) Brand image

c) Brand franchise

d) Brand recognition

 

Q8. Marketing is a human activity directed at satisfying needs and wants through exchange processes.” who said?

a) philip kotler

b) Hansi l. V.

c) Peter f. Drucker

d) D. S. Pauler

 

Q9. Which is the factor of pricing decisions?

a) Economic and political environment of the country

b) Trade traditions

c) Competition

d) all of these

 

Q10. Which is the part of ‘product planning’ image?

a) Total quality management

b) Risk

c) Credibility

d) all of the above

 

Q11. An evolution of the marketing discipline includes

a) Brand management

b) Selling

c) Mass production

d) all of the above

 

Q12. The internet offers marketers a fast, versatile and inexpensive

a) communication medium

b) Cost of production

c) Cost of construction

d) All of the above 

 

Q13. The concept of marketing mix involves to deliberate and careful choice of organization product, price, promotion and place strategies and

a) policies

b) Planning

c) Concept

d) All of these

 

Q14. Pricing objectives is combination of

a) Product line promotion

b) Cash recovery

c) Profit maximisation

d) all of the above

 

Q15. Which of the following factors affects to the planning of marketing programme?

a) Marketing strategy

b) Marketing mix

c) Demand variable

d) all of the above

 

Q16. Product line covers

a) Departmental stores

b) One price retailer

c) General retailer

d) all of the above

 

Q17. The promotion mix involves to

a) Advertising

b) Sales promotion

c) Personal selling

d) all of the above

 

Q18. The principal function of an electronic market is to facilitate the search for the

a) required product or service

b) Required marketing

c) Required market

d) All of the above 

 

Q19. The following is (are) the intangible source(s)

a) Information

b) Time

c) Technology

d) all of the above

 

Q20. Which is the barriers to on-line marketing?

a) Security

b) Infrastructural barriers

c) Customers resistance

d) all of the above

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Marketing Management

 

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. answer: d