MCQ on Materials and Logistics Management 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Materials and Logistics Management 2

Subject: MCQ on Materials and Logistics Management 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Materials and Logistics Management

 

Q1. A good planning system must consider

a) What are we going to make?

b) What does it take to make it?

c) What do we have and need?

d) All of the above

 

Q2. ______ is the capability of manufacturing to produce goods and services

a) Capacity

b) Priority

c) Planning

d) Control

 

Q3. ________ is responsible for analyzing the marketplace and deciding the firm’s response, the markets to be served, the products supplied, and desired levels of customer service

a) Marketing

b) Finance

c) Production

d) Engineering

 

Q4. ______ must satisfy the demands of the marketplace. It does so by using plants, machinery, equipment, labor, and materials as efficiently as possible

a) Marketing

b) Finance

c) Production

d) Engineering

 

Q5. The _____________________ is a plan for the production of individual end items

a) MPS

b) JIT

c) MRP II

d) MRP

 

Q6. Purchasing and ___________ represent the implementation and control phase of the production planning and control system

a) production activity control (PAC)

b) Material requirements planning (MRP)

c) Just-in-time (JIT)

d) Marketing 

 

Q7. A _________ strategy means producing the amounts demanded at any given time

a) Production leveling

b) chase

c) Subcontracting

d) TQM

 

Q8. In the _____________ environment, several product options exist (e.g., automobiles) and the customer is not willing to wait until the product is made. Therefore manufacturers produce and stock standard component parts

a) Make-to-order

b) assemble-to-order

c) Level production

d) Make-to-stock

 

Q9. ____________ is the first step in a manufacturing planning and control system

a) Production planning

b) Achieving the forecast

c) Maintaining the required inventory levels

d) Maintaining the planned backlog

 

Q10. The cost of a _________ that is too large equals the cost of turning away business

a) Production plan

b) backlog

c) Resource plan

d) Capacity plan

 

Q11. The MRP forms a vital link between sales and production as follows

a) The MRP makes possible valid order promises.

b) The MRP is a plan of what is to be produced and when.

c) The MRP is a contract between marketing and manufacturing.

d) All of the above

 

Q12. The information needed to develop an MPR includes

a) The production plan

b) Forecasts for individual end items

c) Actual orders received from customers and for stock replenishments.

d) All of the above 

 

Q13. A schedule is satisfactory when

a) Capacity is greater than the production plan

b) It doesn’t specify to the plant when to start production

c) Capacity is consistent with the production plan

d) It doesn’t specify to the plant when to stop production

 

Q14. The objectives in developing an MRP include

a) To maintain the desired level of customer service by maintaining finished goods inventory levels or by scheduling to meet customer delivery requirements

b) To make the best use of material, labor, and equipment

c) To maintain inventory investment at the required levels

d) All of the above

 

Q15. To reach its objectives, the master production schedule must

a) Satisfy customer demand

b) Be outside the capacity of manufacturing

c) Be outside the guidelines of the production plan

d) Be outside both the capacity of manufacturing and the guidelines of the production plan

 

Q16. The first step in preparing an MPS is

a) Resolve differences between the preliminary MPS and the capacity available.

b) Check the preliminary MRP against available capacity.

c) Develop a preliminary MRP.

d) Develop a rough-cut capacity plan.

 

Q17. Critical resources in rough-cut capacity planning include

a) Bottle-neck operations

b) Labor

c) Critical materials

d) All of the above

 

Q18. It is possible to increase the available capacity by

a) Using fewer workers

b) Scheduling overtime

c) Limiting subcontracting

d) Rerouting away from other work centers 

 

Q19. In the __________________ environment, many different end items are made from a small number of components

a) Make-to-stock

b) make-to-order

c) Assembly-to-order

d) Engineer-to-order

 

Q20. In the __________________ environment, many end items can be made from combinations of basic components and subassemblies

a) Make-to-stock

b) Make-to-order

c) assembly-to-order

d) Engineer-to-order

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Materials and Logistics Management

 

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: c