MCQ on Materials and Logistics Management 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Materials and Logistics Management 3

Subject: MCQ on Materials and Logistics Management 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Materials and Logistics Management

 

Q1. The sides, ends, legs, and tops of tables are ________ demand items

a) dependent

b) Independent

c) Forecast

d) Calculated

 

Q2. Since _______ demand is not related to the demand for any other assemblies or products, it must be ___________

a) Dependent, forecast

b) Dependent, calculated

c) Independent, forecast

d) independent, calculated

 

Q3. All major inputs to the MRP system include

a) Master production schedule and bill of material

b) Bill of material and inventory records

c) Inventory records and master production schedule

d) Master production schedule, inventory records, and bills of material

 

Q4. The ___________ is a statement of which end items are to be produced, their quantity, and the dates they are to be completed

a) MRP

b) MPS

c) Inventory record

d) Bill of materials

 

Q5. The bill of materials shows all the parts required to make __________

a) one item

b) The MPR

c) Work-in-process inventory

d) Raw materials inventory

 

Q6. ___________ include hand tools, spare parts, lubricants, and cleaning supplies

a) Raw materials

b) Work-in-process

c) Finished goods

d) MRO supplies 

 

Q7. Inventory serves as a buffer between

a) Supply and demand

b) Finished goods and component availability

c) Customer demand and finished goods

d) All of the above

 

Q8. __________ inventory is held to cover random unpredictable changes in supply and demand or lead time

a) Anticipation

b) Fluctuation

c) Lot-size

d) Transportation

 

Q9. _______is a measure of customer service

a) Percentage of orders shipped on schedule

b) Percentage of line items shipped on schedule

c) Order-days out of stock

d) All of the above

 

Q10. Storing inventory requires ___________________ and as inventory increases, so do these costs

a) Space and workers

b) Workers and equipment

c) Space and equipment

d) space, workers, and equipment

 

Q11. Liabilities are obligations or amounts owed by a company and include

a) Accounts payable

b) Wages payable

c) Long-term debt

d) All of the above

 

Q12. The risks in carrying inventory are

a) Obsolescence and damage

b) Damage and pilferage

c) Pilferage and deterioration

d) Obsolescence, damage, pilferage, and deterioration 

 

Q13. ________ is the costs incurred in the process of making revenue

a) Income

b) Cost of goods sold

c) Expenses

d) Retained earnings

 

Q14. A(n) _____________ lists all the parts needed to make one complete assembly

a) summarized parts list

b) Indented bill

c) Multilevel bill

d) Single-level bill

 

Q15. ___________ is the process of multiplying the requirements by the usage quantity and recording the appropriate requirements throughout the product tree

a) Offsetting

b) Planning orders

c) Lead time

d) Exploding

 

Q16. _______________ means that authorization is given to purchasing to buy the necessary material or to manufacturing to make the component

a) Planned order release

b) Releasing an order

c) Scheduled receipts

d) Open orders

 

Q17. ____________ are orders placed on manufacturing or on a vendor and represent a commitment to make or buy

a) Planned order releases

b) Releasing orders

c) Scheduled receipts

d) Open orders

 

Q18. ______________involves long-range capacity resource requirements and is directly linked to production planning

a) Resource planning

b) MRP

c) Capacity requirements planning

d) Rough-cut capacity planning 

 

Q19. Which of the following is true for supply chain management?

a) The physical material moves in the direction of the end of chain

b) Flow of cash backwards through the chain

c) Exchange of information moves in both the direction

d) All of the above

 

Q20. Resource planning involves changes in staffing, capital equipment, product design, or other facilities that take a ________ time to ___________

a) Short, acquire and eliminate

b) long, acquire and eliminate

c) Short, utilize and change

d) Long, utilize and change

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Materials and Logistics Management

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b