MCQ on Materials and Logistics Management 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Materials and Logistics Management 4

Subject: MCQ on Materials and Logistics Management 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Materials and Logistics Management

 

Q1. In the _________ run, capacity ________ be adjusted

a) short, can

b) Short, cannot

c) Long, cannot

d) None of the above

 

Q2. If the workload in a manufacturing plan cannot be changed, an alternative is to

a) Schedule overtime

b) Schedule undertime

c) Adjust the workforce by hiring

d) All of the above

 

Q3. ______________is concerned with the production of high-volume standard products

a) Flow manufacturing

b) Intermittent manufacturing

c) Product manufacturing

d) All of the above

 

Q4. Routings are fixed and work centers are arranged according to the routing in ________________

a) flow manufacturing

b) Intermittent manufacturing

c) Product manufacturing

d) All of the above

 

Q5. Flow of work through the shop is varied and depends on the design of a particular product. In _____________, as orders are processed, they will take more time at one workstation than at another. Thus, the work flow is not balanced

a) Flow manufacturing

b) intermittent manufacturing

c) Product manufacturing

d) All of the above

 

Q6. An example of project manufacturing is

a) Gasoline

b) Automobiles

c) Appliances

d) Large shipbuilding 

 

Q7. The __________________ contains a list of the single-level components and quantities needed to assemble a parent item

a) Work center master file

b) Item master file

c) product structure file (bill of material file)

d) Routing file

 

Q8. The _________________ collects all of the relevant data on a work center

a) work center master file

b) Item master file

c) Product structure file (bill of material file)

d) Routing file

 

Q9. Each active manufacturing order has a record in the _____________________

a) Work center master file

b) Item master file

c) Product structure file (bill of material file)

d) shop order master file

 

Q10. _________ is the amount of time the job is waiting at a work center before an operation begins

a) Queue time

b) Setup time

c) Run time

d) Wait time

 

Q11. The transit time between work centers is ____________

a) Setup time

b) Run time

c) Wait time

d) move time

 

Q12. _______________ is a method of reducing manufacturing lead time. The order is split into two or more lots and run on two or more machines simultaneously

a) Operation overlapping

b) Operation splitting

c) Infinite loading

d) Backward scheduling 

 

Q13. On average, manufacturing firms spend about ________ of their sales dollars on the purchase of raw materials, components, and supplies

a) 20%

b) 50%

c) 30%

d) 40%

 

Q14. The objectives of purchasing include

a) Obtaining the goods and services at the highest price

b) Obtaining goods and services of the lowest quality

c) Ensuring the best possible service and prompt delivery by the supplier

d) Obtaining goods and services at any quantity

 

Q15. A ________________ is a legal offer to purchase

a) Quotation

b) purchase order

c) Receiving order

d) Supplier’s invoice

 

Q16. When the supplier’s invoice is received, the following should agree

a) The purchase order, the receiving report, and the invoice

b) The purchase order, the work order, and the production report

c) The receiving report, the quotation, and the material specification

d) The material specification, the purchase requisition, and the invoice

 

Q17. In purchasing an item or service from a supplier, which factor is not included when specifications are being developed?

a) Delivery requirement

b) Quantity requirements

c) Price requirements

d) Functional requirement

 

Q18. ________ is the systematic use of techniques that identify a required function, establish a value for that function, and finally provide the function at the lowest overall cost

a) Cost analysis

b) Functional analysis

c) Value analysis

d) Functional specifications 

 

Q19. _______ is most often used in wholesale or retail businesses but is also used extensively in manufacturing

a) Description by brand

b) Description by specification

c) Description by function

d) Description by buyer

 

Q20. ___________specifications and standard specifications are the two major sources of specifications or ways of describing a product

a) Functional

b) Buyer

c) Marketing

d) Production

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Materials and Logistics Management

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: b