MCQ on Materials and Logistics Management 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Materials and Logistics Management 5

Subject: MCQ on Materials and Logistics Management 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Materials and Logistics Management

 

Q1. ______ sourcing is the use of more than one supplier for an item

a) Single

b) Multiple

c) Sole

d) Engineering

 

Q2. Materials such as copper, coal, wheat, meat, and metals are

a) Standard products

b) Items of small value

c) Made-to-order items

d) Commodities

 

Q3. _______________ occurs when a customer’s order is received

a) Demand management

b) Forecasting

c) Random variation

d) Order processing

 

Q4. Trends

a) Are level

b) Have no change from period to period

c) Can rise or fall

d) All of the above

 

Q5. ______________ is usually thought of as occurring on a yearly basis, but it can also occur on a weekly or even daily basis

a) Seasonality

b) Random variation

c) A cycle

d) A trend

 

Q6. Over a span of several years and even decades, wavelike increases and decreases in the economy influence demand and are called _________

a) Seasonality

b) Random variation

c) cycles

d) Trends 

 

Q7. ______________ demand items need to be forecast

a) Independent

b) Dependent

c) Both independent and dependent

d) Neither independent nor dependent

 

Q8. The near future holds _____ uncertainty than (as) the far future

a) less

b) More

c) The same

d) All of the above

 

Q9. _______________ techniques are projections based on judgment, intuition, and informed opinions

a) Extrinsic forecasting

b) Quantitative forecasting

c) Intrinsic forecasting

d) Qualitative forecasting

 

Q10. The Delphi method

a) Uses a panel of experts who give their opinion on what is likely to happen

b) Consists of projections based on external indicators that relate to the demand for a company’s products

c) Uses economic indicators, such as housing starts and gasoline consumption, to forecast demand

d) Uses historical data to forecast demand

 

Q11. Products likely to have seasonal or periodic demand patterns include

a) Toilet paper and paper towels

b) Toothpaste and deodorant

c) Skis and lawnmowers

d) Milk and meat

 

Q12. ______________ exists when the cumulative actual demand varies from the cumulative forecast

a) Forecast error

b) Random variation

c) Mean absolute deviation

d) Bias 

 

Q13. Process which involves controlling, implementing and planning materials and final goods to meet final customer at high profits is classified as

a) Exclusive distribution

b) Exclusive dealing

c) physical distribution

d) Supply chain management

 

Q14. Logistic network through which unwanted or excess products by resellers or consumers is classified as

a) Inbound distribution

b) Outbound distribution

c) Forward distribution

d) reverse distribution

 

Q15. Logistic network which moves finished product from company to resellers and then to end users is classified as

a) Risk averse distribution

b) Reverse distribution

c) Inbound distribution

d) outbound distribution

 

Q16. Logistic network which moves materials from suppliers to manufacturing unit is classified as

a) inbound distribution

b) Outbound distribution

c) Forward distribution

d) Reverse distribution

 

Q17. Purpose of supply chain management is

a) Provide customer satisfaction

b) Improve quality of a product

c) integrating supply and demand management

d) Increase production

 

Q18. Logistics is the part of a supply chain involved with the forward and reverse flow of

a) Goods

b) Services

c) Cash

d) all of the above 

 

Q19. VMI stands for

a) Vendor material inventory

b) Vendor managed inventory

c) Variable material inventory

d) Valuable material inventory

 

Q20. Process of managing upstream and downstream of final goods, flow of raw materials and information about resellers and final consumers is classified as

a) Marketing logistics network

b) supply chain management

c) Delivery network

d) Physical distribution network

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Materials and Logistics Management

 

Q1. Answer:

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: b