MCQ on Principle and Practice Management 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Principle and Practice Management 1

Subject: MCQ on Principle and Practice Management 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Principle and Practices of Management and Organizational Behaviour

 

Q1. The Hawthorne studies are of utmost significance as they form an honest and concerted attempt to understand

a) The human factor

b) Employee attitudes

c) The workers social situations

d) All of the above

 

Q2. The ________ leadership style is an expression of the leader’s trust in the abilities of his subordinates

a) Participative

b) Delegative

c) Authoritarian

d) All of the above

 

Q3. Work attitudes can be reflected in an organization through

a) Job satisfaction

b) Organizational commitment

c) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’

d) None of the above

 

Q4. The two dimensions of leadership which emerged from the Leader Behavior Description Questionnaire were ‘consideration’ and

a) Energizing

b) Initiating structure

c) Deliberate

d) Commanding

 

Q5. The model(s) of Organizational Behaviour is (are)

a) Autocratic

b) Custodial

c) Supportive

d) All of the above

 

Q6. At the norming stage, the team is involved in defining

a) Goals

b) Roles

c) Relations

d) All of the above 

 

Q7. Identify the steps involved in achieving improvement in communication within the organization

a) Sending messages, Use of multiple channels, Promoting inter-group communication

b) Simple messages, Use of multiple channels, promoting inter-group interaction

c) Simple messages, Use of multiple channels, promoting inter-group communication

d) Simple messages, Use of multiple methods, promoting inter-group communication

 

Q8 The philosophy that guides an organization’s policies towards its employees and customers is an important part of

a) Management strategy

b) Organization behavior

c) Organizational culture

d) Organization development

 

Q9. Feature(s) of Maslow’s need hierarchy theory is (are)

a) Theory of human motives

b) Classifies basic human needs in a hierarchy

c) Theory of human motivation

d) All of the above

 

Q10. What is play to some people maybe to others

a) Responsibility

b) Duty

c) Work

d) None of the above

 

Q11. All the unique traits and patterns of adjustment of the individual is known as

a) Personality

b) Responsibility

c) Creativity

d) Authority

 

Q12. Organization’s using ________ model are very successful in the era of globalisation

a) Delegative

b) Authorative

c) Supportive

d) Responsive 

 

Q13. Fundamental concepts of Organizational Behaviour revolve around

a) The nature of human beings

b) The working of human beings

c) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’

d) None of the above

 

Q14. One of the factors causing decrement in work is

a) Wages

b) Fatigue

c) Working hour

d) None of the above

 

Q15. An atmospheric condition that is critical in a good working environment is

a) air circulation

b) air conditioning

c) Air purification

d) All of the above

 

Q16. Organizational________ is the systematic process by which an organization brings a new employee into its culture

a) Socialization

b) Development

c) Behavior

d) Structure

 

Q17. Attitude is

a) Tendency to react positively

b) Tendency to react negatively

c) Tendency to react in a certain way

d) All of the above

 

Q18. Which of the following situation is expected to last in the long run?

a) Low productivity

b) High morale

c) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’

d) None of the above 

 

Q19. So as to cope with stress effectively, it is necessary to have a healthy

a) Environment

b) Body

c) Relations

d) All of the above

 

Q20. The group____ are more important to the group members than any financial incentive

a) Norms

b) Values

c) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’

d) None of the value

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Principle and Practices of Management and Organizational Behaviour

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: