MCQ on Principle and Practice Management 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Principle and Practice Management 2

Subject: MCQ on Principle and Practice Management 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Principle and Practices of Management and Organizational Behaviour


Q1. Advise the management of ABC Ltd. about the various groups that can be created in an organisation

a) Effective group, Formal group, group

b) Reactive group, Formal group, Informal group

c) Effective group, Formal group, Informal group

d) Creative group, Formal group, Informal group

 

Q2. What is the other name for vertical job loading?

a) Job analysis

b) Job enrichment

c) Job evaluation

d) Job enlargement

 

Q3. Organizational culture includes

a) Organizational rituals and ceremonies

b) Norms shared by the teams

c) Commonly used language

d) All of the above

 

Q4. An aroused attitude consist of

a) Affective reaction

b) Cognition

c) Action tendency

d) All of the above

 

Q5. Handling of crises by managers and employees reveals an organizational

a) Culture

b) Society

c) Environment

d) Structure

 

Q6. To be efficient every manager must try to

a) Understand human behaviour

b) Predict human behaviour

c) Control human behaviour

d) All of the above 

 

Q7. The ________ teams are concerned with rotating tasks and assignments amongst its members

a) Self-managed

b) Self styled

c) Self motivated

d) Self concerned

 

Q8. To change organizational culture successfully we need to

a) Find the most effective sub-culture and use it as an example

b) Practice what we preach

c) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’

d) None of the above

 

Q9. Mismatch between personality and organization may lead to

a) Confusion and chaos

b) Loss of interest by members in organization

c) Low morale and job satisfaction

d) All of the above

 

Q10. Cultural________are words, gestures and pictures or other physical objects that carry a particular meaning with the culture

a) Symbols

b) Logos

c) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’

d) None of the above

 

Q11. The results of bank wiring room study done under the Hawthorne experiments were

a) Small group of people emerge as a team

b) The group is indifferent towards financial incentives

c) The group norms are more important for the members

d) All of the above

 

Q12. The stage which relates to development of decision making abilities, interpersonal and technical competencies is known as

a) Storming

b) Norming

c) Forming

d) Worming 

 

Q13. The different types of fatigue are

a) Mental, physical, psychological

b) Mental, physical, professional

c) Mental, energy, psychological

d) Muscle, physical, psychological

 

Q14. The ________ skills relate to a person’s knowledge and ability in any organizational functional area

a) Management

b) Technical

c) Conceptual

d) All of the above

 

Q15. Organizational objectives can be achieved by

a) Group work

b) Division of labour

c) Hierarchy of authority

d) All of the above

 

Q16. Select the needs which are discussed by the need hierarch theory

a) Physiological needs, Family needs, Self realization needs

b) Physiological needs, Security needs, Self raising needs

c) Physiological needs, Security needs, Self realization needs

d) None of the above

 

Q17. piles are used in a scale for measuring attitude is known as Thurstone’s scale

a) Ten

b) Eleven

c) Twelve

d) Thirteen

 

Q18. Resistance to Cultural Change is directly depends on

a) Magnitude of change

b) Strength of the prevailing culture

c) Both ‘A’ and ‘B’

d) None of the above 

 

Q19. The least visible and deepest level of organizational culture is

a) Artifacts

b) Shared assumptions

c) Espoused values

d) All of the above

 

Q20. Which theory assumes that the manager’s role is to coerce and control employees?

a) Theory X

b) Theory Y

c) Theory Z

d) None of the above

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Principle and Practices of Management and Organizational Behaviour

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer:

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: a