MCQ on Principle and Practice Management 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Principle and Practice Management 3

Subject: MCQ on Principle and Practice Management 3

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Principle and Practices of Management and Organizational Behaviour

 

Q1. “———— are social inventions for accomplishing goals through group efforts”

a) Management

b) Organization

c) Leadership

d) Behaviour

 

Q2. Which of the following is/are the key features of organization

a) Social invention

b) Accomplishing goals

c) Group efforts

d) All of these

 

Q3. A study of human behaviour in organizational settings is

a) Individual behaviour

b) Group behaviour

c) Organizational behaviour

d) None of these

 

Q4. Scientific Management approach is developed by

a) Elton Mayo

b) Henry Fayol

c) F.W. Taylor

d) Maslow

 

Q5. Who proposed “ bureaucratic structure” is suitable for all organization

a) Elton Mayo

b) Henry Fayol

c) F.W. Taylor

d) Max Weber

 

Q6. “Hawthrone experiment” which was a real beginning of applied research in OB wasconducted by

a) Elton Mayo

b) Henry Fayol

c) F.W. Taylor

d) Max Weber 

 

Q7. Process or administrative theory of organization is being given by

a) Elton Mayo

b) Henry Fayol

c) F.W. Taylor

d) Max Weber

 

Q8. Whose concept states that interpersonal and human relations may lead to productivity

a) Elton Mayo

b) Henry Fayol

c) F.W. Taylor

d) Max Weber

 

Q9. Today’s organization are

a) Open system

b) Closed system

c) Open as well as closed

d) None of these

 

Q10. Which organization theory can be understood by IF and THEN relationship

a) System approach

b) Contingency approach

c) Process approach

d) Scientific approach

 

Q.11 Organization Behaviour is

a) An interdisciplinary approach

b) A humanistic approach

c) Total system approach

d) All of these

 

Q12. Organization Behaviour is not a /an

a) A separate field of study

b) Applied science

c) Normative science

d) Pessimistic approach

 

Q13. “Cognitive theory” of learning was given by

a) Skinner

b) Pavlov

c) Tolman

d) Piajet 

 

Q14. Extension of behaviour modification into organization is called

a) Enrichment

b) Enlargement

c) OB Mod

d) OB Ext

 

Q15. ————–is a relatively permanent change in behaviour that occurs as a result of experience

a) Behaviour modification

b) Learning

c) Motivation

d) Skills

 

Q16. The main schools of management thought are

a) Comprehensive, human resources, continuous, systems

b) Scientific, technical, social, human relations.

c) Classical, human relations, systems, contingency

d) Classical, human resources, systems, contingency.

 

Q17. Scientific management is based on the assumption that

a) The scientific observation of people at work would reveal the one best way to do the task

b) Observation would reveal the workers need to be multi-skilled.

c) Workers can decide their own methods of performing tasks.

d) Workers would receive a set wage regardless of performance.

 

Q18. Fayol’s functions of management include

a) Planning, designating, completing, cooperating

b) Punishing, commanding, organising, coordinating, controlling

c) Preparing, commanding, operating, consulting, controlling

d) Planning, commanding, organising, coordinating, controlling

 

Q19. According to Max Weber, one of the principles of bureaucracy is

a) Promotion and tenure based on educational qualifications

b) Promotion and tenure based on competence.

c) Promotion and tenure based on length of service

d) Promotion and tenure based on age. 

 

Q20. Humanistic realities were originally advocated by

a) Weber

b) Taylor

c) Maslow

d) Barnard

 

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Principle and Practices of Management and Organizational Behaviour


Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: c