MCQ on Principle and Practice Management 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Principle and Practice Management 4

Subject: MCQ on Principle and Practice Management 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Principle and Practices of Management and Organizational Behaviour

 

Q1. OB’s current state of investigation and study is best described as

a) All of OB is based on universal truths proposed by academics, researchers and practitioners. Political forces have a tendency to influence the study of OB and, hence, skew resulting conclusions

b) There is little disagreement among OB researchers and scholars as to the current state

c) OB is practically based on situational or contingency conditions driven by leadership style

d) Cause-effect principles, which tend to apply to all situations, have been isolated

 

Q2. Which is the process to resolve conflict according to March and Simon?

a) Problem solving

b) Politics

c) Persuation

d) All of these

 

Q3. Theory Y includes

a) In general, for most people, the excuse of physical and mental effort in work and play is as natural in play or rest

b) Man will exercise self control in those spheres where the objectives tally with his own

c) The capacity for developing and utilising their capacities, knowledge and skill does exist in people

d) All of the above

 

Q4. In Vroom’s Expectancy theory, Expectancy indicates

a) Probability of achieving that outcome

b) Advancement

c) Award

d) Accounting

 

Q5. Which of these approaches argues that there is no single best way to manage behavior?

a) Hawthorne

b) Scientific Management

c) The cornerstone skill

d) Contingency 

 

Q6. Neo-classical Theory of Organisation consists

a) Decentralisation

b) Non-formal Organisation

c) Human-oriented

d) All of the above

 

Q7. The above graph is an example of

a) Planning

b) The Managerial Grid

c) Conflict

d) Directing

 

Q8. Which is the expectancy model of Vroom’s Expectancy Theory?

a) Action,Valence x Expectancy,Motivation,Salary,Working condition

b) Valence x Expectancy,Motivation,Action,Goal Attainment,Satisfaction

c) Esteem,Goal,Valence x Expectancy

d) Social Needs,Security Needs,Esteem,Self security

 

Q9. Which is the stage of perceptual process?

a) In the organising, the perceiver is influenced by figure and ground grouping and several perceptual errors such as stereotyping, halo effects, projection and perceptual defense

b) The selection of the stimuli for the further consideration is governed both by factors external to the individual, such as the personality predispositions and motivations of the perceiver

c) The observation phase depicts the environmental stimuli being absorbed by the five senses of the perceiver

d) All of the above

 

Q10. The Objective(s) of Organisational behaviour includes

a) To describe the actions and reactions of individuals and groups in the system as they interact with each other in the course of their working day

b) To describe the role of capital and location

c) To describe the role of man and machines

d) None of these

 

Q11. The above Pyramid form is a representation of

a) Maslow’s Hierarchy of Needs

b) Alderfer’s ERG theory

c) Murray’s Manifest need theory

d) Adam’s Equity theory 

 

Q12 All of the following topics and areas of concentration generally constitute the field of OB except

a) international influences

b) interpersonal communication

c) group structure and process

d) leadership

 

Q13. Authority is of ___________ types

a) Legal Authority

b) Chromatic Authority

c) Traditional Authority

d) All of the above

 

Q14. Organisation charts are used

a) Organisation manuals and statutes define relationships between various offices and describe the duties, rights and privileges of various position holders

b) For providing a picture of the organisation at a glance

c) Organisations adopt several ways to formalise things, apart from social legitimacy

d) For providing production capacity to the machine

 

Q15. Which statement is true?

a) Reward power is based on the leader’s ability to provide rewards to those he governs

b) Traditional authority evolves into rational authority through formal legitimisation

c) Charismatic leaders usually possess magical qualities

d) All of the above

 

Q16. Which are not the Maslow’s needs? 

a) Esteem

b) Control

c) Self actualisation

d) Social

 

Q17. Which statement is correct?

a) Evolved-policy is based on the manner in which a policy is formed

b) A central element in the planning process is recognizing inadequacies in present conditions which point to the desirability of change

c) Planning is a major management function

d) All of the above 

 

Q18. Supply-and-demand model is a partial equilibrium model of

a) partial equilibrium

b) equilibrium

c) economic equilibrium

d) price equilibrium

 

Q19. Evaluate sensitivity of quantity variable, Q, to vary in price variable, P is

a) elasticity of demand

b) price elasticity of demand

c) price elasticity of supply

d) elasticity

 

Q20. Which statement is true?

a) Goals act as the set of constraints that an organisation must satisfy

b) Deterministic goals, as the term implies, specify the end or direction towards which the organisation applies its efforts, and they can be fairly determined

c) Goals may be categorised as deterministic and constraint goals

d) All of the above 

 

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Principle and Practices of Management and Organizational Behaviour

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: d