MCQ on Principle and Practice Management 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Principle and Practice Management 5

Subject: MCQ on Principle and Practice Management 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Principle and Practices of Management and Organizational Behaviour

 

Q1. Which statement is true?

a) Goals act as the set of constraints that an organisation must satisfy

b) Deterministic goals, as the term implies, specify the end or direction towards which the organisation applies its efforts, and they can be fairly determined

c) Goals may be categorised as deterministic and constraint goals

d) All of the above

 

Q2. ________is a term that implies that one person, say the manager, induces another, say an employee, to engage in action by ensuring that a channel to direct the motive of the individual becomes available and accessible to the individual

a) Motivating

b) Controlling and co-ordination

c) Planning

d) Processing

 

Q3. Which is the outcome of the ‘Modern Approach’ of Management?

a) Processes in the system should be such that they link the parts together

b) These elements share a mutual dependency and

c) A system is made of certain strategic elements

d) All of the above

 

Q4. The approaches to organisational changes are

a) Structural approach

b) Value centered approach

c) Technological approach

d) All of the above

 

Q5. One way businesses can benefit from diversity in the work force is

a) increased popularity

b) increased understanding of the marketplace

c) increased employee satisfaction

d) minimizing EEOC/AA investigations 

 

Q6. A program that asks managers to reconsider how work would be done and their organization structured if they were starting to develop the company from the beginning is called

a) re-engineering

b) MBO

c) TQM

d) diversity training

 

Q7. The structure of an OB model includes three levels of analysis: individual, group, and organization systems. Issues that influence all three levels in various ways and thus affect behavioural dynamics are

a) change and stress

b) organizational culture and commitment

c) power and politics

d) work design and technology

 

Q8. Which statement is true?

a) Perception is the means by which stimuli affect an organism or individual

b) Human behaviour is generally determined on the basis of ‘what is perceived’, rather than on ‘what is

c) Behaviour is determined only by perceived stimuli; in other words, a stimulus that is not perceived has no effect on human behaviour

d) All of the above

 

Q9. Which statement is true?

a) Personality is defined as the unique aspect of an individual’s behaviour

b) Man is affected by and affects the environment

c) Perception is the means by which stimuli affects an organism or individual

d) All of the above

 

Q10. The area of “knowledge foundation” deals with the importance of

a) understanding organizational behavior

b) the behavior management process

c) development of solutions for achieving behavioral goals

d) identification of the causes of behavior 

 

Q11. Which is the barrier of communication?

a) Filtering

b) Psychological distance

c) The pressure of time

d) All of the above

 

Q12. Who is the developer of ‘Two Factors theory’ of Motivation?

a) Herzberg

b) Lawless, David. J

c) A. H. Maslow

d) Porter, Lyman W. and Hackman

 

Q13. The steps of Motivation Process are given as

1. Determination of objective

2. Study of the feelings of employees

3. Integrate interest4. Provide auxiliary condition

5. Communication

6. Team spirit Which is the correct sequence of motivational process’s stage as per Keith Davis

a) 6, 1, 3, 4, 5 and 2

b) 1, 2, 5, 3, 4 and 6

c) 1, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 2

d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6

 

Q14. Engaging in work behaviour and striving hard to perform well for the primary purpose of fulfilling one’s own satisfaction, pride and happiness is called

a) Social Motivation

b) Intrinsic Motivation

c) Extrinsic Motivation

d) Esteem Motivation

 

Q15. Hygiene factors related to the work context includes

a) Relations with supervisor

b) Supervision

c) Company Policy and Administration

d) All of the above

 

Q16. A motive is defined as

a) A price of product

b) An inner state that energizes, activates and directs the behaviour of individuals towards certain goals

c) An inner state that provides difficult task to the player

d) A cost 

 

Q17. Which of the following is/are importance of Motivation?

a) Success in competition

b) Increases Morale

c) Measurement of Managerial action

d) All of the above

 

Q18. If modern day managers do not positively address and manage workforce diversity, all of the following may become negative outcomes for an organization except

a) more difficult communication

b) increased creativity and innovation

c) more interpersonal conflicts

d) potential for higher employee turnover

 

Q19. Scrutinize possible effect on equilibrium of a change in outer surroundings affecting marketplace is

a) changes in market equilibrium

b) demand curve shifts

c) partial equilibrium

d) comparative static analysis

 

Q20. Some of OB’s challenges and opportunities include all of the following except

a) reinforcing the importance of traditional methods of management

b) offering specific insights to improve interpersonal and people skills

c) helping us learn to cope in a continuously changing world

d) facilitating the improvement of quality and employee productivity

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Principle and Practices of Management and Organizational Behaviour

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: a