MCQ on Principle and Practice Management 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Principle and Practice Management 6

Subject: MCQ on Principle and Practice Management 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Principle and Practices of Management and Organizational Behaviour

 

Q1. Leadership is the activity of influencing people to strive willingly for group objectives.” This statement is given by

a) George R. Terry

b) Harris Thomas A

c) Davis, Keith

d) Rensis Likert

 

Q2. Motivation includes

a) Job Enrichment

b) Job Rotation

c) Job Enlargement

d) All of these

 

Q3. Modern theory of Organisation includes

a) The genetic societal system involving the level of a cell society characterised by a division of labour among cells

b) The open system characterised by the ability of rejuvenation, growth and reproduction

c) The simple dynamic system involving the level of a clock having predetermined motions

d) All of the above

 

Q4. As per Robbins, the scope of organisation behaviour consists

a) Learning

b) Leadership behaviour and power

c) Motivation

d) All of the above

 

Q5. Employee’s Motivational Technique is

a) To select and apply the appropriate motivations

b) To prepare a set of motivational tools

c) To ascertain motivational needs

d) All of the above 

 

Q6. Which of the following is/are not ‘Non financial incentives’?

a) Job Enlargement

b) Welfare activities

c) Person

d) Responsibility

 

Q7. Motivational factor is/are

a) Achievement

b) Work itself

c) Recognition

d) All of these

 

Q8. Expectancy theory was developed by

a) Alfred

b) Vroom Victor

c) Robinson

d) Maslow

 

Q9. Which is the type of communication in small group?

a) Centralised flow with feedback

b) Chain flow with feedback

c) Circular flow with feedback

d) All of the above

 

Q10. What is contributing to organizations taking a look at employee groups that had previously been overlooked, ignored, or shutout?

a) Current discrimination laws

b) Government monetary incentives

c) New behavior management theories

d) Economic pressures

 

Q11. Which of the following is/are stage of motivation as per Keith Davis?

a) Communication

b) Study of the feelings of employee

c) Determination of objectives

d) All of the above 

 

Q12 Managing well is obviously an important factor in organizational success. We know that the best companies to work for have low turnover and generally more satisfied employees. In this type of setting, all of the following have been expressed by employees as reasons for choosing to stay with a company for long periods of time except

a) exciting and challenging work

b) chance to change careers within the same company

c) chance for challenging overseas assignments

d) focus solely on salary

 

Q13. One of the major framework that every individual will need to develop and accommodate throughout their working lives is

a) always work for others since this reduces stress

b) recognize that a contingency approach is of minimum value

c) a continuous process of learning and skill building

d) rely on traditional values since they have worked in the past

 

Q14. GivenThe figure represents _________ Theory of Motivation

a) A. H. Maslow

b) Mc-Gregor

c) Porter, Lyman

d) Lawless and David J

 

Q15. In the implications of the Hawthrone studies, which of the following reasons are given by the workers?

a) Earning

b) Type of supervision

c) Small group

d) All of these

 

Q16. Perception may be defined as

a) The process by which people organise, interpret, experience and process cues or material received from the external environment

b) The process of controlling

c) The system of planning

d) The system of management

 

Q17. As per Fred Luthans, the scope of organisational behaviour is/are

a) Job stress

b) Interactive behaviour and conflict

c) Communication

d) All of the above 

 

Q18. Which statement is true?

a) Development is a process

b) Organisation Development is a response to change, a complex educational strategy intended to change the beliefs, attitudes, values, and structure of organisations so that they can better adapt to new technologies, markets and challenges, and the dizzying rate of change itself

c) An organisation is the rational coordination of the activities of a number of people for the achievement of some common explicit purpose or goal, through division of labour and function, and through a hierarchy of authority and responsibility

d) Policies are a matter of the group

 

Q19. Perception is

a) A subjective process, different people may perceive the same environment differently based on what particular aspects of the situation they choose to selectively absorb, how they organise this information and the manner in which they interpret it to obtain a grasp of the situation

b) The process through which people select, organise and interpret or attach meaning to events happening in the environment

c) A much more complex process by which an individual selectively absorbs or assimilates that stimuli in the environment, cognitively organises the perceived information in a specific fashion and then interprets the information to make an assessment about what is going on in one’s environment

d) All of the above

 

Q20. Who describes the classical approach as the engineering approach?

a) Gulick

b) Fayol

c) Urwick

d) Mooney

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Principle and Practices of Management and Organizational Behaviour

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c