MCQ on Principle of Finance and Banking 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Principle of Finance and Banking 1

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Principle of Finance and Banking 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Principles of Insurance and Banking

 

Q1. When did insurance begin in Babylon?

a) 1750 BC

b) 1907 BC

c) 1971 BC

d) 2000 BC

 

Q2. Which one of the following does not belong to the main products of life insurance?

a) Endowment

b) Personal accident insurance

c) Term

d) Whole life

 

Q3. Which one of the following does not belong to the major general insurance private sector companies in India?

a) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

b) Reliance General Insurance

c) Royal Sundaram Alliance Insurance

d) The Oriental Insurace Company

 

Q4. When was the Oriental Life Insurance Company established?

a) 1818

b) 1834

c) 1907

d) 1938

 

Q5. When was Life Insurance sector nationalised?

a) 1834

b) 1907

c) 1938

d) 1956

 

Q6. When was Triton Insurance Company Ltd established?

a) 1834

b) 1850

c) 1907

d) 1938 

 

Q7. When was the Indian Mercantile Insurance established?

a) 1907

b) 1938

c) 1957

d) 1973

 

Q8. When was the General Insurance Council formed?

a) 1938

b) 1957

c) 1973

d) 1971

 

Q9. When was the Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India established?

a) 1938

b) 1957

c) 1973

d) 1971

 

Q10. When was general insurance business nationalised?

a) 1938

b) 1971

c) 1973

d) 1993

 

Q11. When was the General Insurance Corporation of India incorporated?

a) 1971

b) 1972

c) 1973

d) 1993

 

Q12. When was the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority constituted?

a) 1938

b) 1971

c) 1993

d) 1999

 

Q13. Which bank is the sponsor of Prathama Gramin Bank?

a) Bank of Baroda

b) Indian Bank

c) Punjab National Bank

d) Syndicate Bank 

 

Q14. Which of the following is not a public sector bank in India?

a) Andhra Bank

b) Federal Bank

c) IDBI Bank

d) Vijaya Bank

 

Q15. What is the expanded form of the term ALM used in banking sector?

a) Asset Liability Maintenance

b) Asset Liability Management

c) Asset Liability Manipulation

d) Asset Liability Maximisation

 

Q16. Which of the following is not a part of India’s Money Market?

a) Banks

b) Bill Markets

c) Call Money Market

d) Indian Gold Council

 

Q17. Which one of the following does not belong to regulatory bodies in India?

a) FMC

b) IRDA

c) PFRDA

d) SEBI

 

Q18. Which one of the following is the special drawing rights given by the International Monetary Fund to its member countries?

a) Cold money

b) Hot money

c) Paper gold

d) None of these

 

Q19. In pursuance of which one of the following was the General Insurance Corporation of India was formed?

a) General Insurance Business (Nationalisation) Act, 1972

b) Insurance Act, 1938

c) Insurance Amendment Act, 2002

d) IRDA Act 1999 

 

Q20. What does the letter ‘S’ denote in the term IFSC?

a) Subscriber

b) State

c) System

d) Source

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Principles of Insurance and Banking

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: c