MCQ on Principle of Finance and Banking 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Principle of Finance and Banking 6

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Principle of Finance and Banking 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Principles of Insurance and Banking

 

Q1. The Reserve Bank of India was established on

a) April 1, 1935

b) July 12, 1982

c) May 26, 2006

d) September 30, 2005

 

Q2. Who works as RBI’s agent at places where it has no office of its own?

a) State Bank of India

b) Ministry of Finance

c) Government of India

d) International Monetary Fund

 

Q3. When was the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority constituted?

a) 1938

b) 1971

c) 1993

d) 1999

 

Q4. Which among the following is incorrect?

a) RBI is the Bank of Issue

b) RBI acts as Banker to the Government

c) RBI is Banker’s Bank

d) RBI does not regulate the flow of credit

 

Q5. India is a member of the International Monetary Fund since

a) 1934

b) 1935

c) 1947

d) 1949

 

Q6. When was general insurance business nationalised?

a) 1938

b) 1971

c) 1973

d) 1993 

 

Q7. When did the Reserve Bank of India notify the draft regulations relating to the Credit Information Companies (Regulation) Act, 2005?

a) April 5, 2006

b) May 26, 2006

c) June 29, 2007

d) September 30, 2005

 

Q8. When did the draft guidelines for building grievance redressal mechanism within NBFCs (Non-Banking Financial Companies) publish?

a) April 5, 2006

b) May 26, 2006

c) June 29, 2007

d) September 30, 2005

 

Q9. When did the Centre acquire the Reserve Bank of India’s entire 59.73% equity stake in the State Bank of India (SBI) at over Rs. 35,531 crore in New Delhi?

a) April 5, 2006

b) May 26, 2006

c) June 29, 2007

d) September 30, 2005

 

Q10. According to which guidelines did the Government pick up the entire SBI shares held by the RBI?

a) National Stock Exchange of India

b) Securities Commission

c) Financial Regulations

d) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)

 

Q11. When did the Government appoint for transfer of stake?

a) 29 June

b) 26 May

c) 5 April

d) 1 April

 

Q12. When did insurance begin in Babylon?

a) 1750 BC

b) 1907 BC

c) 1971 BC

d) 2000 BC 

 

Q13. Which one of the following does not belong to the main products of life insurance?

a) Endowment

b) Personal accident insurance

c) Term

d) Whole life

 

Q14. Which one of the following does not belong to the major general insurance private sector companies in India?

a) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

b) Reliance General Insurance

c) Royal Sundaram Alliance Insurance

d) The Oriental Insurace Company

 

Q15. When was the Oriental Life Insurance Company established?

a) 1818

b) 1834

c) 1907

d) 1938

 

Q16. When was Life Insurance sector nationalised?

a) 1834

b) 1907

c) 1938

d) 1956

 

Q17. When was Triton Insurance Company Ltd established?

a) 1834

b) 1850

c) 1907

d) 1938

 

Q18. When was the Indian Mercantile Insurance established?

a) 1907

b) 1938

c) 1957

d) 1973 

 

Q19. When was the General Insurance Council formed?

a) 1938

b) 1957

c) 1973

d) 1971

 

Q20. When was the Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India established?

a) 1938

b) 1957

c) 1973

d) 1971

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Principles of Insurance and Banking

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: b