MCQ on Research Methodology 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Research Methodology 1

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Research Methodology 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Research Methodology

 

Q1. The main purpose of research in education is to _________

a) Help in the personal growth of an individual

b) Help the candidate become an eminent educationist

c) Increase job prospects of an individual

d) Increase social status of an individual

 

Q2. _______ refers to inferring about the whole population based on the observations made on a small part

a) Deductive inference

b) Inductive inference

c) Pseudo-inference

d) Objective inference

 

Q3. Sampling is advantageous as it ________

a) Helps in capital-saving

b) Saves time

c) Increases accuracy

d) Both (a) and (b)

 

Q4. Random sampling is helpful as it is __________

a) An economical method of data collection

b) Free from personal biases

c) Reasonably accurate

d) All the above

 

Q5. Tippit table refers to ____________

a) Table of random digits

b) Table used in sampling methods

c) Table used in statistical investigations

d) All the above

 

Q6. Type-I Error occurs if ___________________

a) the null hypothesis is rejected even though it is true

b) the null hypothesis is accepted even though it is false

c) both the null hypothesis as well as alternative hypothesis are rejected

d) None of the above 

 

Q7. _________ is a preferred sampling method for the population with finite size

a) Area sampling

b) Cluster sampling

c) Purposive sampling

d) Systematic sampling

 

Q8. Research and Development become the index of development of country. Which of the following reasons are true with regards to this statement?

a) Because R and D reflect the true economic and social conditions prevailing in a country

b) Because R and D targets the human development

c) Because R and D can improve the standard of living of the people in a country

d) All the above

 

Q9. The data of research is ______

a) Qualitative only

b) Quantitative only

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) Neither (a) nor (b)

 

Q10. The longitudinal approach of research deals with _________

a) Horizontal researches

b) Long-term researches

c) Short-term researches

d) None of the above

 

Q11. Dramaturgical interviewing is carried out through ________

a) Case study

b) Debating

c) Role playing

d) Sampling

 

Q12. The word ‘Anusandhan’ implies _________

a) Attaining an aim

b) Goal Orientation

c) Following an aim

d) Praying to achieve an aim 

 

Q13. Survey research studies _________

a) Circumstances

b) Events

c) Populations

d) Processes

 

Q14. Evaluation research is concerned with ___________

a) How well are we doing?

b) What are we doing?

c) Why are we doing?

d) None of the above

 

Q15. Action research is a type of _______

a) Applied research

b) Quantity research

c) Survey research

d) Population research

 

Q16. Hypothesis relates ________

a) Constant to variables

b) Constant to constant

c) Variables to constant

d) Variables to variables

 

Q17. In the purposive method of sampling design, items are selected according to ___________

a) Law of certainty

b) Law of probability

c) Personal judgement

d) None of the above

 

Q18. Primary data for the research process be collected through _______

a) Experiment

b) Survey

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the above 

 

Q19. A researcher wants to study the relationship of family size to income. He classifies his population into different income slabs and then takes a random sample from each slab in order. Which technique of sampling is he working with?

a) Cluster sampling

b) Random sampling

c) Stratified random sampling

d) Systematic sampling

 

Q20. A research problem is not feasible if __________________

a) It consists of independent and dependent variables

b) It has utility and relevance

c) It is new and adds something to knowledge

d) It is researchable 

 

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Research Methodology

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: a