MCQ on Research Methodology 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Research Methodology 2

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Research Methodology 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Research Methodology

 

Q1. Determining the relationship between two or more variables occurs in _____________

a) Correlational research

b) Action research

c) Naturalistic observation

d) Survey research

 

Q2. Participant observation is the process of immersing yourself in the study of ______

a) Outcomes

b) Methods

c) People

d) Options

 

Q3. Ethnography’ describes _______

a) Culture

b) Way of life

c) Progeny

d) Both (a) and (b)

 

Q4. The least important thing to do in teaching is _______

a) Drawing sketches and diagrams on the blackboard

b) Lecturing in interesting way

c) Ensuring discipline in the class

d) Punishing the students

 

Q5. For a teacher, which is the most important skill to possess?

a) Covering the prescribed course

b) Ensuring that the students are relaxed while teaching

c) Making students understand what the teacher explains

d) Being regular

 

Q6. How is the competency of a teacher judged?

a) Length of association with a school

b) Meeting the needs of students

c) Personality

d) Books published 

 

Q7. What is the most important challenge before a teacher?

a) Maintaining discipline in the classroom

b) Getting assignments finished

c) Making teaching-learning enjoyable

d) Checking question papers

 

Q8. _______ is not required for an effective communication

a) Appropriate gestures

b) Speech modulation

c) Charming personality

d) Good knowledge of the content

 

Q9. Who is an effective communicator?

a) The one who is a humourous speaker

b) The one with histrionic talents

c) The one who is claer with what he says

d) The one who can speak in many languages

 

Q10. What is required in a classroom?

a) A teacher delivering his lecture according to the textbook and research

b) A teacher delivering his lecture on the basis of textbook contents and standard books

c) Teacher effectively answering the questions asked by students

d) Teacher who is disciplined and take attendance regularly

 

Q11. Students learn more from a teacher who is ______

a) Hardworking

b) Gentle

c) Affectionate

d) Able to communicate his ideas effectively

 

Q12. As a teacher, how would you react to a wrong answer given by a student?

a) Scold him for not studying

b) Explain why the answer is wrong

c) Ask another student for the correct answer

d) Ignore the wrong answer and pass on to the next question 

 

Q13. Which of the following will make students interested in the lesson?

a) When the lesson is taught with video programmes

b) When it provides all the information that they need

c) When the teacher is charming

d) When they expect to see the chapter in the competitive exams

 

Q14. As a teacher what would you do if you realise that the students are not understanding what is being taught in the class?

a) Check up the related knowledge of the students

b) Proceed to the next lesson to complete the syllabus

c) Repeat the lesson

d) Teach the lesson again with real-world examples

 

Q15. What is the purpose of research?

a) To describe and explain a new phenomenon

b) To verify what has already been established

c) To reject what has already been accepted as a fact

d) None of the above

 

Q16. Which of the following is acceptable to establish a fact?

a) Availability of observable evidences

b) Opinion of a large number of people

c) References in the ancient literature

d) Bone of these

 

Q17. To apply statistical techniques to his information, a researcher has to see

a) Whether the data is quantifiablee

b) Whether appropriate statistical techniques are available

c) If it would be possible to analyse the data

d) If it is possible to draw worthwhile inferences

 

Q18. In a longitudinal study, factors such as maturation changes, mortality and practice effects would be considered threats to what?

a) Significance

b) Reliability

c) Instrumentation

d) Internal validity 

 

Q19. What is Teaching Aptitude?

a) Possession of requisite abilities to be a teacher

b) Devotion towards the profession

c) The desire to excel as a a teacher

d) None of the above

 

Q20. Which of the following is the biggest barrier to communication in a classroom?

a) Confusion on the part of the teacher

b) Lack of teaching aids

c) Outside disturbance

d) Noise in the classroom

 

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Research Methodology

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: a