MCQ on Research Methodology 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Research Methodology 1

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Research Methodology 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Research Methodology

 

Q1. Which of the following is India’s first state to host a Defence University?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Haryana

c) Punjab

d) Uttar Pradesh

 

Q2. Jamia Millia Islamia is a _________

a) Employment Plan

b) Rural Project

c) University

d) None of these

 

Q3. Which of the following is not a type of university?

a) Central

b) Crown

c) Deemed

d) State

 

Q4. Which of the following is highest academic qualification?

a) MA

b) M. Com

c) M. Phil

d) Ph. D

 

Q5. Insight learning was proposed by _________

a) Edward C. Tolman

b) Kurt Lewin

c) Max Wertheimer

d) Wolfgang Kohler

 

Q6. I don’t care’ attitude of a student demostrates his ____________

a) Aggression

b) Defence

c) Denial

d) Retrogression 

 

Q7. Using a Bonferroni adjustment you are making four comparisons thus the significance level is:

a) 0.20

b) 0.22

c) 0.0167

d) 0.0125

 

Q8. Self-actualizers share similarities”. Who said this?

a) Abraham Maslow

b) Herzberg

c) Erik Erikson

d) Sigmund Freud

 

Q9. Who became the first Minister of Education in the Indian government?

a) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

b) Dr. K. L. Shrimali

c) Shri Humayun Kabir

d) Shri M. C. Chagla

 

Q10. ____________ tests measure the extent of students learning in a given content area

a) Achievement Tests

b) Aptitude Tests

c) Diagnostic Tests

d) Readiness Tests

 

Q11. Anything can be taught at any stage of development”, was said by ______?

a) Albert Bandura

b) David Ausubel

c) Jean Piaget

d) Jerome Bruner

 

Q12. _______ is the degree to which a test measures what it is supposed to measure?

a) Objectivity

b) Reliability

c) Validity

d) Usability 

 

Q13. __________means reinforcing each small step towards a desired goal or behaviour

a) Cuing

b) Positive practice

c) Prompting

d) Shaping

 

Q14. If a student is rude to you, which strategy would you adopt as a teacher?

a) Argue with the student

b) Express shock at such behaviour

c) Punish the student

d) Remind the student of classroom rules

 

Q15. What will be the IQ of a 25 years old boy whose mental age is 16?

a) 64

b) 75

c) 80

d) 100

 

Q16. Social change would bring a change in which of the following?

a) Attitudes, ideals and values

b) Human relationship

c) Structure of the society

d) All the three above

 

Q17. Which of the following are the characteristics of a person with scientific attitude?

a) Adventure

b) Brevity

c) Sharp memory

d) Objectivity

 

Q18. The concept of ‘SUPW’ was elucidated by _______?

a) Adiseshiah Committee

b) Ishwar Bhai Patel Review Committee

c) Ramamurthi Committee

d) Sampurnanand Committee

 

Q19. On which list is education in Indian Constitution?

a) Central list

b) Concurrent list

c) State list

d) None of the above lists 

 

Q20. Computer Assisted Instruction is based on ________ principle

a) Classical Conditioning

b) Operant Conditioning

c) Pavlovian Conditioning

d) Respondent Conditioning

 

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Research Methodology

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: b