MCQ on Research Methodology 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Research Methodology 6

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Research Methodology 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Research Methodology

 

Q1. Which of the following is Doordarshan’s Educational Television Channel?

a) Gurukul

b) Gyan Bharati

c) Gyan Darshan

d) Vidya

 

Q2. Which of the following affects an individual’s development at a given time?

a) Their experiences

b) Interaction of nature and nurture

c) Inherited potentitalities

d) Social pressure on the individual

 

Q3. For __________, ‘Experimentation’ the standard procedure to know the truth?

a) Public Administration

b) Geography

c) Archeology

d) Science

 

Q4. The _____ amendement got “Fundamental Duties” added to the Constitution of India?

a) 42nd Amendment

b) 54th Amendment

c) 83rd Amendment

d) 93rd Amendment

 

Q5. Cause and effect relationships are studied by _____ studies

a) Clinical

b) Comparative

c) Developmental

d) Experimental

 

Q6. The development of a student’s personality is affected the most by __________

a) Discipline at institute

b) Emotional climate at home

c) Inherited assets and liabilities

d) Social orientation of peers and elders 

 

Q7. Which of the following situations would the best for maximum transfer of learning?

a) Different tasks requiring different responses

b) Different tasks requiring the same response

c) Similar tasks requiring different responses

d) Similar tasks requiring the same response

 

Q8. Which one of the following is the most important elements in teaching?

a) Relationship between teachers and students

b) Subject matter

c) Teaching techniques and aids used

d) Student’s knowledge

 

Q9. Which of the following methods of teaching would you adopt?

a) Demonstration

b) Discussion

c) Recitation

d) Role-play

 

Q10. To make learning effective, a goal must be meaningful in terms ______ ?

a) Objectives of the curriculum

b) Intellectual ideas

c) Standards of others

d) The needs and purposes of students

 

Q11. Which of the following items of information are important about students to motivate them for studies?

a) Learning style

b) Personality

c) Socio-cultural background

d) All of the above

 

Q12. ________ is the process in which you identify the common aspects or basic relationships in a variety of specific situations?

a) Abstraction

b) Generalization

c) Problem Solving

d) Reasoning 

 

Q13. If you want to improve the ability to observe in children, which of the following would you recommend?

a) Generating interest in subject

b) Developing a framework for experiences

c) Sharpening the senses

d) Training mental faculties

 

Q14. _______ is the apex institution involved in the planned and coordinated development of the teacher education system in the country

a) UGC

b) NCERT

c) NCTE

d) XSEED

 

Q15. What makes an adolescent revolt against Authority?

a) He thinks that he is mature enough

b) His want for recognition and independence of thought and action

c) He thinks that he is intelligent enough

d) He believes that he does not need any advice

 

Q16. You want to develop cooperation and team spirit in students? Which activities would you propose?

a) Art

b) Debate

c) Project work

d) Quiz

 

Q17. What is the main purpose of punishment to students?

a) Demonstrate authority

b) Protect others from doing the same

c) Reform the offender

d) Retaliate for the wrong that has been done

 

Q18. Why is Environment Awareness necessary at all stages of education?

a) Important for human survival

b) Environment varies from region to region

c) Man must control and change environment

d) None of the above 

 

Q19. Recall the face of the poorest and weakest man whom you may have seen, and ask yourself, if the step you contemplate is going to be of any use to him”. Who said these lines?

a) Lal Bahadur Shastri

b) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel

c) Mahatma Gandhi

d) Zakir Husain

 

Q20. Having variety of question sets in a question paper increases it __________

a) Objectivity

b) Reliability

c) Validity

d) Difficulty 

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Research Methodology

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: b