MCQ on Strategic Financial Management 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Strategic Financial Management 6

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: MCQ on Strategic Financial Management 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Strategic Financial Management

 

Q1. The term management accounting was first coined in

a) 1960

b) 1950

c) 1945

d) 1955

 

Q2. The use of management accounting is

a) optional

b) Compulsory

c) Legally obligatory

d) Compulsory to some and optional to others

 

Q3. Which of the following are applications of funds?

a) Payment of dividend on share capital

b) Payment of tax

c) Increase in working capital

d) all of above

 

Q4. Which of the following are treated as long term investments?

a) Non-current investments

b) Trade investments

c) Sinking fund investments

d) all of the above

 

Q5. Management accounting assists the management

a) Only in control

b) Only in direction

c) Only in planning

d) in planning, direction and control

 

Q6. Management accounting is

a) subjective

b) Objective

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above 

 

Q7. Management accounting assists the management

a) Only in control

b) Only in direction

c) Only in planning

d) in planning, direction and control

 

Q8. As per accounting standard as3, provision for taxation should be treated as

a) As a current liability

b) as an appropriation of profits

c) Either a or b

d) None of the above

 

Q9. Management accountancy is a structure for

a) Costing

b) Accounting

c) decision making

d) Management

 

Q10. Who coined the concept of management accounting?

a) R.n anthony

b) james h. Bliss

c) J. Batty

d) American accounting association

 

Q11. The term management accounting was first coined in

a) 1960

b) 1950

c) 1945

d) 1955

 

Q12. Management accounting deals with

a) Quantitative information

b) Qualitative information

c) both a and b

d) None of the above 

 

Q13. Management accounting highlights staff relationship with top management as well as other personnel

a) True

b) false

 

Q14. The definition ‘management accounting is the presentation of accounting information in such a way as to assist management in the creation of policy and the day-to-day operation of an undertaking

a) ango-american council on productivity

b) Aicpa

c) Robert n. Anthony

d) All of the above

 

Q15. The second term for horizontal analysis is

a) Dynamic analysis

b) Inter-firm analysis

c) Time-series analysis

d) all of the above

 

Q16. Vertical analysis is also known as

a) Static analysis

b) Structural analysis

c) Cross-sectional analysis

d) all of the above

 

Q17. The assessment of financial statements by a shareholder is an example of

a) Vertical analysis

b) Horizontal analysis

c) Internal analysis

d) external analysis

 

Q18. Trend percentages and trend ratios are used in

a) static analysis

b) Dynamic analysis

c) Horizontal analysis

d) Vertical analysis 

 

Q19. Which of the following statement is true?

a) If the amount of good will increases during current year, the difference is treated as purchase of goodwill

b) If the amount of good will decreases during current year, it will treated as written off

c) both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q20. Who coined the concept of management accounting?

a) R.n anthony

b) james h. Bliss

c) J. Batty

d) American accounting association

 

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Strategic Financial Management

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: b