Media Planning 1

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Media Planning 1

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Media Planning 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Media Planning

 

Q1. _________ Advertising is a type of online advertising commonly used for content based websites.

a) Interactive

b) Contextual

c) Traditional

d) Corporate.

 

Q2. _________ are filled with videos, podcasts, really simple syndication (rss) feeds for targeted news and information, downloadable images, and presentations.

a) Online newsrooms

b) Websites

c) Mobile advertising

d) Interactive newsrooms.

 

Q3. _________ covers two broad decisions selection of media class, and selection of media vehicle with in media class.

a) Media mix

b) Media strategy

c) Media objective

d) Media selection

 

Q4. _________ describes what you want the media plan to accomplish.

a) Media objective

b) Media analysis

c) Media mix

d) Media strategy

 

Q5. _________ have different expectations and different relationships with companies from which they purchase products and services.

a) Hetrogenous consumers

b) Homogenous consumers

c) Cyber consumers

d) Diverse consumers

 

Q6. _________ is a highly negotiable medium when it comes to pricing.

a) News paper

b) Radio

c) Television

d) Internet

 

Q7. _________ is a way of describing audience based on factors such as age, gender, education level, town class, income etc.

a) Demographic

b) Psychographic

c) Socio-economic

d) Infographics

 

Q8. _________ is a highly negotiable medium when it comes to pricing.

a) News paper

b) Radio

c) Television

d) Internet

 

Q9. _________ is away of describing audience based on the life style, attitudes, aspirations, habits etc.

a) Demographics

b) Psycho graphics

c) Socio-economic

d) Infographics

 

Q10. _________ is the process that helps managers understand the nature of the industry, the way firms behave competitively within the industry, and how competition is generally undertaken.

a) Market needs analysis

b) Portfolio analysis

c) Strategic market analysis

d) Organizational analysis

 

Q11. _________ refers to a method for scheduling media in which the airwaves (both cable and network tv channels) are flooded to make it virtually impossible to miss the ads.

a) Blinking

b) Flighting

c) Pulsing

d) Bursting

 

Q12. _________ refers to the number of people that will be exposed to a media vehicle at least once during a given period of time.

a) Frequency

b) Reach

c) Cpm

d) Cpp

 

Q13. _________ Technology is changing the way consumers relate to products and markets.

a) Information

b) New

c) Digital

d) Cyber

 

Q14. _________ the appropriate market segment has become ever more important when carrying out e-branding campaigns.

a) Segmenting

b) Positioning

c) Targeting

d) Implementing

 

Q15. _________is now a significant part of every global corporations marketing arsenal

a) Internet

b) Web

c) Mobile

d) E – marketing

 

Q16. A cookie is a file on the user’s browser that uniquely identifies _________.

a) The advertiser

b) The buyer

c) The seller

d) The user

 

Q17. A graphical representation of the media schedule information is called a

a) A timetable

b) Media objectives

c) A media flowchart

d) A media plan

 

Q18. A large amount of _________ advertising is for retailers, local businesses and for promotions.

a) News paper

b) Magazines

c) Radio

d) Television

 

Q19. A magazine _________starts with its circulation and grows as original readers pass an issue along to other readers.

a) Sub scribe

b) Reader

c) Audience

d) Publisher

 

Q20. A person (or group) who has control over what information is disseminated to the audience is known as:

a) Newscaster

b) Reporter

c) Regulator

d) Gatekeeper

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Media Planning

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer a