Media Planning 2

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Media Planning 2

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Media Planning 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Media Planning

 

Q1. _________ Advertising affords the marketer the ability to engage the consumer in a direct and personal way.

a) Interactive

b) Contextual

c) Traditional

d) Website

 

Q2. _________ are about organizations seeking gaps in broad market segments or finding gaps in competitors' product ranges.

a) Market niche strategies

b) Differentiation

c) Cost leadership

d) Focus strategies

 

Q3. _________ are purchases of TV time in certain markets by regional or national companies.

a) Affiliates

b) Spot buys

c) Spilit run

d) Air time

 

Q4. _________ covers two broad decisions selection of media class, and selection of media vehicle with in media class.

a) Media mix

b) Media strategy

c) Media objective

d) Media selection

 

Q5. _________ Customers can themselves become publishers, choosing to share what they have received with their social networks.

a) Publish – subscribe

b) Instant sharing

c) Multi – model viewing

d) Mobile invertising

 

Q6. _________ has been the first to launch an innovative media buying / selling technique, through its lastminute inventory.com, which auctions unsold media space online.

a) Madison media

b) Mudra max

c) Dentsu india

d) Jwt india

 

Q7. _________ In advertising. Is a series of decisions involving g the delivery of message to the targeted audience?

a) Market analysis

b) Media objective

c) Media planning

d) Media strategy

 

Q8. _________ is a scheduling strategy in which planned messages run in intermittent periods.

a) Media run

b) Continuous scheduling

c) Pulsing

d) Flighting

 

Q9. _________ is a way of describing audience based on the life style, attitudes, aspirations, habits etc.

a) Demographics

b) Psychographics

c) Socio-economic

d) Infographics

 

Q10. _________ is placing media throughout the year with equal weight in each month.

a) Pulsing

b) Flighting

c) Continuous scheduling

d) Zapping

 

Q11. _________ measures the intensity of a media schedule, based on repeated exposures to the medium or the program.

a) Frequency

b) Reach

c) Rating

d) Gross impression

 

Q12. _________ refers to the average number of times an individual within target audience is exposed to a media vehicle during a given period of time.

a) Frequency

b) Reach

c) Continuity

d) Cpm

 

Q13. _________ Services are agencies that specialize in buying time and space.

a) Media selling

b) Media planning

c) Media buying

d) Media organizing.

 

Q14. _________ the appropriate market segment has become ever more imp ort ant when carrying out e-branding campaigns.

a) Segmenting

b) Positioning

c) Targeting

d) Implementing

 

Q15. _________, in advertising, is a series of decisions involving the delivery of message to the targeted audience.

a) Market analysis

b) Media objective

c) Media planning

d) Media strategy

 

Q16. _________refers to the presentation of an advertising message to a prospective or existing client

a) Pitch

b) Rate cards

c) Estimate

d) Point-of-purchase.

 

Q17. A futuristic innovation (media planning) involves creating satellite imagery of the monogram or message to reach the desired geographic location and _________.

a) Programme

b) Action

c) Audience

d) Media

 

Q18. Which of the following would not be involved in setting media objectives?

a) Geographic

b) Frequency

c) Reach

d) Low involvement purchase decisions

 

Q19. Which of the following refers to spillover media?

a) It refers to particular magazines that are chosen according to how well they expose the message to the media audience.

b) It refers to the specific types of people the advertiser wants to reach.

c) It refers to all communications vehicles available to a marketer.

d) It refers to local media that many consumers in a neighboring country inadvertently receive.

 

Q20. A products purchase cycle may also influence media _________.

a) Planning

b) Scheduling

c) Mix

d) Cost

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Media Planning

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer b