Media Planning 3

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Media Planning 3

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Media Planning 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Media Planning

 

Q1. A statement about what an organization wants to become, which sets out an organization's future, is referred to as:

a) Mission

b) Mission

c) Organizational goals

d) Vision

 

Q2. A type of publication whereby the content is primarily focused on one particular type of business or industry is called as

a) Horizontal publication

b) Parallel publication

c) Trade publication

d) Yellow publication

 

Q3. Advertisers use many factors other than the _________ in their media analyses and plans.

a) Activities

b) Audience

c) Attributes

d) Influntials

 

Q4. Advertising media do not operate in a vacuum: they must be part of the overall and advertising plans.

a) Marketing

b) Media

c) Corporate

d) Campaign

 

Q5. An effective media strategy requires a degree of _________

a) Continuity

b) Mediamix

c) Flexibility

d) Discontinuous

 

Q6. An organization can offer standard products at acceptable levels of quality, yet still generate above average profit margin by adopting _________

a) Differentiation

b) Focus strategy

c) Cost leadership

d) Market follower strategy

 

Q7. Clutter is defined as _________

a) Coarse paper stock

b) A promotional tool

c) A faulty broadband connection

d) An overabundance of messages

 

Q8. Companies are exploring the _________ for communicating their advertising message because of its several attractive features and advantages.

a) Television

b) Newspaper

c) Radio

d) New media

 

Q9. Corporate events could be sub-classified into _________ types.

a) Two

b) Three

c) Four

d) Five

 

Q10. Which of the following is not strength of the television medium?

a) Cost efficient medium for reach

b) High initial production cost

c) High impact and dynamic medium

d) High reach medium

 

Q11. Cyber consumers are not _________

a) Active

b) Passive

c) Homogeneous

d) Heterogeneous

 

Q12. Cyber consumers are not _________.

a) Active

b) Passive

c) Homogeneous

d) Heterogeneous

 

Q13. Digit al technology is changing the way _________ relate to products and markets.

a) Manufactures

b) Consumer

c) Dealers

d) Industry

 

Q14. Which of the following is not a valid statement?

a) It is necessary to plan for out-of-home media

b) The media environment has become fiercely competitive

c) Media planning is less important than creative

d) Independent media buying services specialize in media planning

 

Q15. Diversification is best described as which of the following?

a) Existing products in new markets

b) Existing products in existing markets

c) New products for new markets

d) New products for existing markets

 

Q16. E-tailing will have to co-exist with _________ retailing.

a) E-commerce

b) Traditional

c) Mobile

d) Integrated

 

Q17. Every media plan begins with the _________

a) Media objective

b) Market analysis

c) Mediamix

d) Media strategy

 

Q18. Extensive local penetration and coverage is indicative of

a) Magazines

b) Newspapers

c) Online advertising

d) Socialmedia

 

Q19. Frequency of _________describes the number of times that your advertisement appears in the media

a) Continuity

b) Exposure

c) Repetition

d) Insertion

 

Q20. Good media criticism should always

a) Reveal negative aspects of media

b) Offer analysis based on reason

c) Warn us that ads sell us things we don't need

d) Condemn our emotional reactions to media

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Media Planning

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer b