Media Planning 4

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Media Planning 4

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Media Planning 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Media Planning

 

Q1. A statement that sets out what the organization wishes to achieve in the long term is referred to as:

a) Mission

b) Vision

c) Vision

d) Strategic context

 

Q2. Addressable media are used

a) For two-way communication

b) For social media

c) To deliver customized marketing messages to identifiable prospects

d) For one way communication

 

Q3. Advertising media do not operate in a vacuum: they must be part of the overall _______and advertising plans.

a) Marketing

b) Media

c) Corporate

d) Campaign

 

Q4. Advertising to today’s consumers, we need to look beyond the _________ media of print, radio, and television.

a) Traditional

b) Non – traditional

c) Social

d) New

 

Q5. Which of the following is not the conditions necessary for the achievement of sustainable competitive advantage (sca)?

a) The perceived difference results from cheaper price

b) The customer consistently perceives a positive difference between the products and services offered by a company and its competitors.

c) The perceived difference results from the company's relatively greater capability.

d) The perceived difference persists for a reasonable period of time.

 

Q6. Attack the market and defend the position are the prime strategies pursued by a firm with _________ positioning.

a) Market challenger

b) Market leader

c) Market follower

d) Market nicher

 

Q7. Communication without words:

a) Mass communication

b) Visual communication

c) Non-verbal communication

d) None of these

 

Q8. Companies employ the elements of the _________ (product concept, target audience, advertising message, and communications media) to devise strategies to achieve advertising objectives.

a) Synergistic approach

b) Creative mix

c) Advertising impression

d) Advertising response curve

 

Q9. Complete the following definition of advertising media. The advertising media is a marketing communications umbrella concept that covers _________ to the prospective consumer.

a) Media vehicles

b) Advertising messages

c) Brand

d) Channels

 

Q10. Creating and securing a brand name in the physical world requires extensive marketing. _________.

a) Research

b) Strategy

c) Effort

d) Media

 

Q11. Customers'_________ have become the order of the day.

a) Endorsement

b) Information

c) Awareness

d) Knowledge

 

Q12. Cyber consumers are not _________

a) Heterogeneous

b) Segmented

c) Mass

d) Homogeneous

 

Q13. Demographics in media planning deal with

a) The study of populations

b) The psychology of the consumer

c) The study of media channel

d) The study of product

 

Q14. Digital branding, in general need to have the consumer- specific orientation addressed to consumers in a _________ context

a) Geographic

b) Natural

c) Confined

d) Cultural

 

Q15. Distribution of message materials from agency to contracted media is called ____.

a) Media research

b) Media management

c) Media traffic

d) Agency billing.

 

Q16. Economies of scale save a company money because they enable the company to

a) Make a large variety of products

b) Make many copies of a product

c) Scale down the size of their products

d) Charge higher prices than their competitors

 

Q17. Which of the following is an advantage of using direct mail as a media vehicle?

a) Combines sight, sound and movement

b) Larger than life

c) Social dominance

d) Highly personal

 

Q18. Which of the following firms has often followed a market challenger (second-mover) strategy?

a) Apple computer

b) Ebay

c) Sainsbury s

d) Amazon.com

 

Q19. Frequency is defined as?

a) The total number of duplicated exposures

b) Three exposures to the target audience

c) All possible exposures to a target audience

d) The number of times a reader is exposed to a message

 

Q20. Which medium is often referred to as junk mail?

a) Direct mail

b) Television

c) Newspaper inserts

d) Yellow pages

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Media Planning

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer a