Media Planning 5

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Media Planning 5

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Media Planning 5

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Media Planning

 

Q1. Gross impressions means

a) The percentage of the target audience exposed to a message

b) All possible exposures to a given medium at a given time

c) Both a and b above

d) The standard for a communication message to have an impact on the consumer

 

Q2. In general, newspapers offer _________ as a media choice.

a) Low selectivity

b) High selectivity

c) Low impact

d) Average impact

 

Q3. In media studies "converging" refers to the coming together of

a) Two or more people, in public

b) Different professional ideas about media

c) Computer, telephone, and mass media technologies

d) Mass media and mass communication

 

Q4. In terms of media planning, which of the following refers to effective reach?

a) The duration of an advertising message or campaign over a given period of time

b) The average number of times individuals or homes are exposed to the medium

c) The total size of the audience for a set of ads or an entire campaign

d) A measure of the number or percentage of the audience who receive enough exposures to truly receive the message

 

Q5. In terms of message-distribution objectives, which of the following is a definition of reach?

a) It refers to a measure of the intensity of a schedule based on repeated exposures to the medium.

b) It refers to total size of the audience for a set of ads or an entire campaign.

c) It refers to the total number of unique people exposed to a medium during a given period of time.

d) It refers to the duration of an advertising message or campaign over a given period of time

 

Q6. Interactive media can be best described as

a) Customized marketing messages

b) Marketing communications mix

c) Marketing mix

d) Media that allow two-way messages between company and consumer

 

Q7. Large organizations create _________, which assume the role of a separate company and create their own strategies and plans in order to achieve their corporate goals and contribution to the overall organization.

a) Marketing objectives

b) Strategic business units

c) Marketing activities

d) Business development units

 

Q8. Media _________ is a primary goal of advertising media planning and buying.

a) Frequency

b) Efficiency

c) Flexibility

d) Reach

 

Q9. Media _________is a primary goal of advertising media planning and buying

a) Flexibility

b) Expansion

c) Frequency

d) Efficiency

 

Q10. Media buying is the _________ of a media plan.

a) Identifying

b) Scheduling

c) Evaluation

d) Execution

 

Q11. Identify one reason media choices have become more difficult in recent years

a) Internet is used more frequently than any other medium

b) Segmentation

c) Satellite radio has come on the scene

d) Newspapers now use color

 

Q12. In India media buyers and advertisers go mostly by_________ data to gauge which websites to include in their media plan.

a) Com score

b) Url

c) Page views

d) Click

 

Q13. In swot analysis, situations where organizations are able to convert weaknesses into strengths and threats into opportunities, these are called:

a) Strategic windows

b) Strategic leverage

c) Conversion strategies

d) Vulnerability

 

Q14. In terms of media/government relationships in the world today, the media in most countries are

a) Government owned and operated

b) Privately owned and government controlled

c) Privately owned and free from government control

d) Mixed in terms of government and private ownership and control

 

Q15. In terms of the increasing complexity in media buying and selling, _________ often employ(s) communications vehicles outside traditional media planning, such as public relations activities, sales promotion, and direct marketing.

a) Mixed-media approaches

b) Recency planning

c) Pulsing

d) Value added packages

 

Q16. In terms of the scope of media-planning activities, which of the following is the purpose of the situation analysis?

a) To determine what to communicate through ads

b) To understand the marketing problem

c) To compare and select the best media within broad classes

d) To translate media goals into general guidelines

 

Q17. Key performance indicators, which companies set and measure their progress towards in order to determine whether or not they have improved or maintained their performance over a given period of time, are referred to as:

a) Marketing implementation

b) Marketing program

c) Budgeting

d) Marketing metrics

 

Q18. Magazine performance has remained stable in recent years due to

a) The development of brand values

b) Low cost

c) Multi-page combinations

d) Their ability to address segmented audiences

 

Q19. Which is not a method of costing media?

a) Cpa

b) Ctr

c) Cpm

d) Cpr

 

Q20. Media are the bridges that carry messages back and forth between companies and _________.

a) Consumers

b) Customers

c) Prospects

d) Influencers.

 

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Media Planning

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer d

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer b