Media Planning 6

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Media Planning 6

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Media Planning 6

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Media Planning

 

Q1. Media Buying refers to buying _________ in the selected media.

a) Slot

b) Space

c) Vehicle

d) Time and space

 

Q2. Media planners begin their work by doing media _________.

a) Research

b) Message

c) Buying

d) Selling

 

Q3. Media planning is carried out through

a) An intuitive process

b) Research and tested formulas

c) Both of the above

d) None of the above

 

Q4. Media scheduling is a very next managerial task, once the _________ is developed

a) Media plan

b) Research

c) Media mix

d) Deep impact

 

Q5. Media strategy and media tactics are

a) Same

b) Different

c) Media Plan

d) Media Process

 

Q6. Most of the mobile advertising solution providers typically brought in their technology with direct relationship with agencies or _________.

a) Publishers

b) Advertisers

c) Subscribers

d) Analysts.

 

Q7. Name the strengths in using radio in a media plan

a) Cost effective

b) Time effective

c) Measurable Results

d) All of the above

 

Q8. New media is very cost-effective when compared to the traditional media and is highly _________.

a) Reliable

b) Requted

c) Resourceful

d) Result-oriented

 

Q9. OB stands for:

a) Outside Broadcast

b) Outdoor Broadcast

c) Official Beat

d) None of these

 

Q10. One significant change in the paid-for media environment is

a) The presence of social media sites

b) Terrestrial and satellite radio offerings

c) The number of print vehicles available

d) The addition of cable TV

 

Q11. Online marketing of all types offers superior measurability and trackability in comparison to traditional _________.

a) Media

b) Tactics

c) Research

d) Information

 

Q12. Place-based media occur in which venues?

a) Scaffolding wraps

b) Spectaculars

c) Transport

d) Outdoor Billboard

 

Q13. Pulsing is a scheduling strategy that provides a floor of media support throughout the year and periodic_________.

a) Increases

b) Decreases

c) Intervention

d) Timing

 

Q14. RADIO supports media planning as a part of _________

a) Integrated media solution

b) Vehicle

c) Does not support

d) Channel

 

Q15. Scheduling in _________ can help avoid the irritation factor and can keep an advertising campaign fresher for a longer time.

a) Continuity

b) Random

c) Waves

d) Avails

 

Q16. Selectivity is related to _________.

a) Portrayal

b) Relevance

c) Support

d) Coverage

 

Q17. SWOT is an acronym for:

a) Strategy, working, opinion, tactical

b) Strengths, weakness, opportunities, threats

c) Strategy, Work, openness, toughness

d) Strategy, weakness, opinions, tactics

 

Q18. The _________ of target audience help s media planner to understand the media consumption habbits, and accordingly choose the most appropriate media mix.

a) Analysis

b) Identification

c) Selection

d) Classification

 

Q19. The _________ process commences at corporate level. Here the organization sets out its overall mission, purpose, and values.

a) Researching

b) Strategic Planning

c) Controlling

d) Managing

 

Q20. The advertising industry is passing through a transition phase with the emergence of the _________ media.

a) Television

b) Online

c) Interactive

d) Information

 

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Media Planning

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b