Media Planning 7

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Media Planning 7

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Media Planning 7

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Media Planning

 

Q1. Media literacy means the ability to

a) Read and write

b) Create professional media

c) Understand and use media

d) Prepare for a career in media

 

Q2. Media planning has a much greater role today in the advertising industry than it did 15 years ago.

a) Unsuitable Statement

b) Wrong Statement

c) Immoral Statement

d) Correct statement

 

Q3. Media scheduling and the development of creative materials must be integrated so that a company does not miss opportunities for reaching the right _________ , at the right time, in dynamic ways.

a) manufactures

b) customers

c) audience

d) individuals

 

Q4. Media selections and scheduling decisions associated with delivering advertising constitute

a) Media Plan

b) Message Weight

c) Media Kit

d) Problem Solving Equation

 

Q5. Media strategy is making media decisions based on

a) Understanding customers wants and needs

b) The clients wishes

c) Whims of the market

d) Brand awareness

 

Q6. Name the major types of advertising found in newspapers

a) Banner

b) Display

c) Classified

d) Forums

 

Q7. New media is very cost-effective when compared to the traditional media and is highly _________

a) reliable

b) requited

c) resourceful

d) result-oriented

 

Q8. Newspapers offer _________ as a media choice

a) High Impact

b) Low Impact

c) Low Selectivity

d) High Selectivity

 

Q9. One of the following is not strength of magazines

a) Shelf-life

b) Quality reproduction

c) Inherent design flexibility

d) Deadline flexibility

 

Q10. One weakness in using out-of-home media is

a) Relatively Low Cost

b) Difficult to Measure and Control

c) Delivers Excellent Reach

d) Demographic Flexibility

 

Q11. Organizational values are important because they:

a) Help shape mission statements

b) Help increase sales

c) Help guide behavior and the recruitment and selection decisions

d) Help define market research

 

Q12. Print advertising is sometimes also called

a) Business Advertising

b) Press Advertising

c) Electronic Advertising

d) Media Advertising

 

Q13. Psychographic profiles would include

a) The generation to which the consumer belongs

b) The lifestyle habits, attitudes and values of the consumer

c) The post code of the consumer

d) Pattern of messaging

 

Q14. Radio is often referred to as

a) The Theatre of the Absurd

b) Mindful Theatre

c) The Theatre of the Mind

d) Surround Sound

 

Q15. Reach is defined as?

a) Insufficient exposure to the target audience

b) The Number of times a reader is exposed to a message

c) The total number of duplicated exposures

d) The total number of unduplicated exposures

 

Q16. RFID stands for

a) Rapid – frequency identification

b) Reach – frequency identification

c) Red – frequency identification

d) Radio – frequency identification

 

Q17. With _________ there is a rise in metrics like cost per like and cost per fan.

a) social media

b) digital media

c) broadcast media

d) print media

 

Q18. Strategic media planning is a complex challenge because advertises must use their knowledge of

a) Demographics

b) Psychographics

c) Behavioural Characteristics

d) All of the above

 

Q19. The _________ is the biggest possible medium and has the quickest and the deepest reach throughout the globe.

a) web

b) TV

c) radio

d) outdoor

 

Q20. Vehicles dealing with particular areas of interest, such as sports, hobbies or finance, are the ones most likely to have lifestyle and product – usage data in addition to_________ profiles.

a) media

b) demographic

c) audience

d) brand

 

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Media Planning

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer b

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer b