Media Planning 8

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Media Planning 7

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Media Planning 7

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Media Planning

 

Q1. The _________ of target audience helps media planner to understand the media consumption habit, and accordingly choose the most appropriate media mix.

a) Analysis

b) Identification

c) Selection

d) Classification

 

Q2. What is ABC?

a) American business circle

b) American business corporation

c) Audit Bureau of circulation

d) None

 

Q3. The average magazine draws half of its revenue from _________ and half from circulation.

a) Marketing

b) Audience

c) Subscribers

d) Advertising

 

Q4. The communication based on purchased time or space is called:

a) Propaganda

b) Publicity

c) Advertising

d) None of these

 

Q5. The demerits of magazine advertising are

a) Selectivity

b) Loyalty and prestige

c) Inflexibility

d) Visual display

 

Q6. The famous communication Model SMCRE was devised by:

a) Schramm

b) Roger

c) Lasswell

d) Osgood

 

Q7. The implementation of media plan requires _________

a) Media slot

b) Mediamix

c) Media buying

d) Media selection

 

Q8. The Internet is:

a) An integral part of the Information Superhighway

b) An indirect product of the Cold War

c) A global network of interconnected computers

d) All of the above

 

Q9. The merits of newspaper as a medium of advertising are:

a) Wide coverage

b) Quick response

c) Regularity and frequency

d) All of the above

 

Q10. The more media vehicles used with lots of different programs with more messages leaves the consumes in a _________.

a) Fragmentation

b) Isolation

c) Composition

d) Clutter

 

Q11. The pricing of _________ advertising could vary across devices and access formats.

a) Print

b) Broadcast

c) Digital

d) Out of home.

 

Q12. The Strategic Marketing Planning process consists of a series of logical steps and these steps can be aggregated into four phases. Which of the following is not included in the phases of the strategic marketing planning?

a) Defining marketing strategy

b) Setting the right mission and corporate goals

c) Reviewing the current situations

d) Formulating Strategy

 

Q13. These objectives are often employed in mature markets as firms/products enter a decline phase. The goal is to maximize short-term profits and stimulate a positive cash flow:

a) Harvest Objectives

b) Divest Objectives

c) Hold Objectives

d) Growth Objectives

 

Q14. This is something that at some time in the future may destabilize and/or reduce the potential performance of the organization:

a) Threat

b) Strength

c) Weakness

d) Opportunities

 

Q15. Trade publication is otherwise called as _________

a) Vertical Publication

b) Horizontal Publication

c) Parallel Publication

d) Yellow Publication

 

Q16. Type of client that may not be a very friendly or creative client to have but is an MNC and needs to be on the portfolio is known as _________.

a) Financial value

b) Potential value

c) Prestige value

d) Creative value.

 

Q17. User registration or cookies can identify_________users.

a) Regular

b) Normal

c) Digital

d) Unique

 

Q18. The _________ should be the formal summation of the advertising task that the media planner will take on to a solution.

a) Media brief

b) Media expansion

c) Media buying

d) Media selling

 

Q19. The advertising response curve indicates that:

a) Incremental response to advertising diminishes with repeated exposures.

b) Audience fragmentation increases effective reach.

c) Repeated exposures to ads increase advertising success.

d) Probable exposures increase with audience fragmentation.

 

Q20. The challenge of media planning is becoming greater because the number of ways to send brand messages is _________.

a) Decreasing

b) Complicated

c) Increasing

d) Competitive

 

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Media Planning

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer b

 

Q16. Answer c

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer c