Media Planning 9

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Media Planning 9

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Media Planning 9

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Media Planning

 

Q1. The cost of an advertisement or a schedule of ads is often based on _________.

a) CPP

b) CPR

c) CPI

d) CPM

 

Q2. The estimated number of people an advertisement reaches is called

a) Impressions

b) Subscriptions

c) Metrics

d) Newsstand Purchases

 

Q3. The fighting media schedule is

a) A hybrid strategy of scheduling

b) An intermittent pattern of high activity and low activity

c) A continuous pattern of messaging

d) Intermittent, intense activity within a continuous pattern

 

Q4. We know that media is reaching more people but there is smaller audience in each channel because there are so many _________.

a) Tradition

b) Fragmentation

c) Identification

d) Seggregation

 

Q5. The media planner’s task is challenging because it must typically

a) Watch much TV

b) Have knowledge of traditional as well as emerging and converging forms of media

c) Monitor all social sites

d) Know everything about newspapers

 

Q6. The merits of radio advertising are

a) Human touch

b) Not mass coverage

c) Not selectivity

d) Group Coverage

 

Q7. The news of important public events appearing in the front sections of a newspaper is called:

a) Soft-news

b) Hard-news

c) Feature News

d) Investigative news

 

Q8. Formal methods of work measurement exclude which of the following?

a) Time study method

b) Work sampling method

c) Predetermined data approach

d) Systems approach

 

Q9. The print medium continues to rely heavily on CPM to determine scheduling. What is CPM?

a) A percentage of impressions that results in a click

b) A percentage of households tuned to TV

c) The relative average cost to reach one thousand people

d) A payment received for each action

 

Q10. The talking newspaper innovative ad campaign was conceived by the Mudra Group for _____.

a) Bru Gold

b) HCL computers

c) Barista Lavazza

d) Volkswagen

 

Q11. These objectives are often the most suitable when firms operate in a market dominated by a major competitor and where their financial resources are limited:

a) Niche Objectives

b) Hold Objectives

c) Harvest Objectives

d) Divest Objectives

 

Q12. A list of the names of all customers who purchased only one product within a sixmonth period would be an example of a(n):

a) Detailed report

b) Summary report

c) Exception report

d) External report

e) None of the above

 

Q13. This type of growth refers to concentrating activities on markets and/or products that are familiar:

a) Diversification

b) Condensive

c) Integrative

d) Intensive

 

Q14. Transit and outdoor advertising are generally noticed only in passing, which may not be enough for a _________message.

a) Simple

b) Normal

c) Complicated

d) Urgent

 

Q15. UPI is the abbreviation of:

a) United Press of India

b) United Press of Indonesia

c) United Press International

d) None of these

 

Q16. Which of the following is an advantage of discovery prototyping?

a) Serves as a training mechanism for users

b) Allows users and developers to experiment with the software and develop an understanding of how the system might work

c) Aids in building system test plans and scenarios

d) Aids in determining the feasibility and usefulness of the system before high development costs are incurred

e) All of the above

 

Q17. You can ask direct questions to quiet people and try to control talkative people, for which of the following purpose?

a) Mobilizing the group

b) Keeping the group focused

c) Restating purpose

d) Starting punctually

 

Q18. The concept of zero inventories is called:

a) Six sigma

b) Continuous improvement

c) Just in Time

d) Zero defects

 

Q19. Some organizations today are using "six sigma", to set the upper and lower limits on control charts rather than the traditional sigma’s.

a) Two

b) Three

c) Four

d) Five

e) Twelve

 

Q20. Example of prevention costs is:

a) Quality improvement projects

b) Downgrading

c) To link outcomes to uses

d) Warranty claims

 

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Media Planning

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer e

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer c

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a