Operations Research 1

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Operations Research 1

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Operations Research 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Operations Research

 

Q1. A feasible solution to a linear programming problem ______________

a) Must satisfy all the constraints of the problem simultaneously

b) Need not satisfy all of the constraints, only some of them

c) Must be a corner point of the feasible region.

d) Must optimize the value of the objective function

 

Q2. For any primal problem and its dual______________

a) Optimal value of objective function is same

b) Dual will have an optimal solution iff primal does too

c) Primal will have an optimal solution iff dual does too

d) Both primal and dual cannot be infeasible

 

Q3. An optimal assignment requires that the maximum number of lines which can be drawn through squares with zero opportunity cost should be equal to the number of ______________.

a) Rows or columns

b) Rows and columns.

c) Rows+columns- 1

d) Rows-columns.

 

Q4. Select the correct statement

a) Eoq is that quantity at which price paid by the buyer is minimum

b) If annual demand doubles with all other parameters remaining constant, the economic order quantity is doubled

c) Total ordering cost equals holding cost

d) Stock out cost is never permitted

 

Q5. In program evaluation review technique network each activity time assume a beta distribution because______________.

a) It is a unimodal distribution that provides information regarding the uncertainty of time estimates of activities

b) It has got finite non-negative error

c) It need not be symmetrical about model value

d) The project is progressing well

 

Q6. In marking assignments, which of the following should be preferred?

a) Only row having single zero

b) Only column having single zero

c) Only row/column having single zero

d) Column having more than one zero

 

Q7. If the order quantity (size of order) is increased, ______________

a) Holding costs decrease and ordering costs increase

b) Holding costs increase and ordering costs decrease

c) The total costs increase and then decrease

d) Storage cost as well as stock-out cost increase

 

Q8. The activity cost corresponding to the crash time is called the ______________.

a) Critical time

b) Normal time

c) Cost slope

d) Crash cost

 

Q9. In an linear programming problem functions to be maximized or minimized are called ______________.

a) Constraints

b) Objective function

c) Basic solution

d) Feasible solution

 

Q10. The non basic variables are called ______________.

a) Shadow cost

b) Opportunity cost

c) Slack variable

d) Surplus variable

 

Q11. The solution to a transportation problem with m-sources and n-destinations is feasible if the numbers of allocations are ______________.

a) M+n

b) Mn

c) M-n

d) M+n-1

 

Q12. To resolve degeneracy at the initial solution, a very small quantity is allocated in ______________ cell

a) Occupied

b) Unoccupied

c) No

d) Finite

 

Q13. An assignment problem is a particular case of ______________.

a) Transportation problem

b) Assignment problem

c) Travelling salesman problem

d) Replacement problem

 

Q14. Using ______________ method, we can never have an unbounded solution

a) Simplex

b) Dual simplex

c) Big m

d) Modi

 

Q15. A queuing system is said to be a ______________ when its operating characteristic are independent upon time

a) Pure birth model

b) Pure death model

c) Transient state

d) Steady state

 

Q16. The difference between total and free float is ______________.

a) Total

b) Free

c) Independent

d) Interference

 

Q17. The assignment problem is always a ______________matrix.

a) Circle

b) Square

c) Rectangle

d) Triangle

 

Q18. If the net evaluation corresponding to any non -basic variable is zero, it is an indication of the existence of an ______________.

a) Initial basic feasible solution

b) Optimum basic feasible solution

c) Optimum solution.

d) Alternate optimum solution.

 

Q19. The right hand side constant of a constraint in a primal problem appears in the corresponding dual as______________.

a) A coefficient in the objective function

b) A right hand side constant of a function

c) An input output coefficient a left hand side constraint

d) Coefficient variable

 

Q20. Maximization assignment problem is transformed into a minimization problem by______________.

a) Adding each entry in a column from the maximum value in that column

b) Subtracting each entry in a column from the maximum value in that column

c) Subtracting each entry in the table from the maximum value in that table

d) Adding each entry in the table from the maximum value in that table

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Operations Research

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer d

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer c