Operations Research 10

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Operations Research 10

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Operations Research 10

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Operations Research

 

Q1. Operations research was known as an ability to win a war without really going in to __________

a) Battle field

b) Fighting

c) The opponent

d) Both a and b

 

Q2. Or has characteristics that it is done by a team of

a) Scientists

b) Mathematicians

c) Academics

d) All of the above

 

Q3. Or uses models to help the management to determine its __________

a) Policies

b) Actions

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q4. The dummy source or destination in a transportation problem is added to

a) Satisfy rim conditions

b) Prevent solution from becoming degenerate

c) Ensure that total cost does not exceed a limit

d) None of the above

 

Q5. The initial solution of a transportation problem can be obtained by applying any known method. However, the only condition is that

a) The solution be optimal

b) The rim conditions are satisfied

c) The solution not be degenerate

d) All of the above

 

Q6. The method of finding an initial solution based upon opportunity costs is called __________.

a) The northwest corner rule

b) Vogel's approximation

c) Johanson's theorem

d) Flood's technique

e) Hungarian method

 

Q7. The objective function and constraints are functions of two types of variables, __________ variables and __________ variables.

a) Positive and negative

b) Controllable and uncontrollable

c) Strong and weak

d) None of the above

 

Q8. The occurrence of degeneracy while solving a transportation problem means that

a) Total supply equals total demand

b) The solution so obtained is not feasible

c) The few allocations become negative

d) None of the above

 

Q9. The procedure used to solve assignment problems wherein one reduces the original assignment costs to a table of opportunity costs is called __________.

a) Stepping-stone method

b) Matrix reduction

c) Modi method

d) Northwest reduction

e) Simplex reduction

 

Q10. Or can evaluate only the effects of __________.

a) Personnel factors.

b) Financial factors

c) Numeric and quantifiable factors.

d) All of above

 

Q11. Or techniques help the directing authority in optimum allocation of various limited resources like __________

a) Men and machine

b) Money

c) Material and time

d) All of the above

 

Q12. The degeneracy in the transportation problem indicates that

a) Dummy allocation(s) needs to be added

b) The problem has no feasible solution

c) The multiple optimal solution exist

d) A & b but not c

 

Q13. The equation ri + kj = cij is used to calculate __________.

a) An improvement index for the stepping-stone method

b) The opportunity costs for using a particular route

c) The modi cost values (ri, kj)

d) The degeneracy index

e) Optimality test

 

Q14. The large negative opportunity cost value in an unused cell in a transportation table is chosen to improve the current solution because

a) It represents per unit cost reduction

b) It represents per unit cost improvement

c) It ensure no rim requirement violation

d) None of the above

 

Q15. The net cost of shipping one unit on a route not used in the current transportation problem solution is called the __________.

a) Change index

b) New index

c) Modi index

d) Idle index

e) Improvement index

 

Q16. The objective function for a minimization problem is given by

z = 2 x1 – 5 x2 + 3 x3

the hyperplane for the objective function cuts a bounded feasible region in the space

(x1,x2,x3). Find the direction vector d, where a finite optimal solution can be reached.

a) D(2,-5,3)

b) D(-2,5,-3)

c) D(2,5,3)

d) D(-2,-5,-3)

 

Q17. The only restriction we place on the initial solution of a transportation problem is that: we must have nonzero quantities in a majority of the boxes.

a) All constraints must be satisfied.

b) Demand must equal supply.

c) We must have a number (equal to the number of rows plus the number of columns minus one) of boxes which contain nonzero quantities.

d) None of the above

 

Q18. The operations research technique which helps in minimizing total waiting and service costs is

a) Queuing theory

b) Decision theory

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

 

Q19. The purpose of a dummy source or dummy destination in a transportation problem is to

a) Prevent the solution from becoming degenerate.

b) Obtain a balance between total supply and total demand.

c) Make certain that the total cost does not exceed some specified figure.

d) Provide a means of representing a dummy problem.

 

Q20. During which century, the manufacturers began to include quality processes in quality practices?

a) 17th century

b) 18th century

c) 19th century

d) 20th century

 

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Operations Research

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer d

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer e

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer d