Operations Research 2

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Operations Research 2

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Operations Research 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Operations Research

 

Q1. Operations research approach is ______________.

a) Multi-disciplinary

b) Scientific

c) Intuitive

d) Collect essential data

 

Q2. If any value in xb column of final simplex table is negative, then the solution is ______________.

a) Infeasible

b) Infeasible

c) Bounded

d) No solution

 

Q3. The difference between total float and head event slack is ______________

a) Free float

b) Independent float

c) Interference float

d) Linear float

 

Q4. To proceed with the modified distribution method algorithm for solving a transportation problem, the number of dummy allocations needs to be added are______________.

a) N

b) N-1

c) 2n-1

d) N-2

 

Q5. Service mechanism in a queuing system is characterized by ______________.

a) Customers behavior

b) Servers behavior

c) Customers in the system

d) Server in the system

 

Q6. The objective of network analysis is to______________.

a) Minimize total project duration

b) Minimize toal project cost

c) Minimize production delays, interruption and conflicts

d) Maximize total project duration

 

Q7. If there is no non-negative replacement ratio in solving a linear programming problem then the solution is ______________.

a) Feasible

b) Bounded

c) Unbounded

d) Infinite

 

Q8. The calling population is considered to be infinite when ______________.

a) All customers arrive at once

b) Capacity of the system is infinite

c) Service rate is faster than arrival rate

d) Arrivals are independent of each other

 

Q9. A petrol pump has one pump; vehicles arrive at the petrol pump according to poison input process at average of 12 per hour. The service time follows exponential distribution with a mean of 4 minutes. The pumps are expected to be idle for ______________.

a) 3/5

b) 4/5

c) 5/3

d) 6/5

 

Q10. ______________ is a mathematical technique used to solve the problem of allocating limited resource among the competing activities

a) Linear programming problem

b) Assignment problem

c) Replacement problem

d) Non linear programming problem

 

Q11. A mixed strategy game can be solved by ______________.

a) Simplex method

b) Hungarian method

c) Graphical method

d) Degeneracy

 

Q12. A set of feasible solution to a linear programming problem is ______________

a) Convex

b) Polygon

c) Triangle

d) Bold

 

Q13. If the primal problem has n constraints and m variables then the number of constraints in the dual problem is ______________.

a) Mn

b) M+n

c) M-n

d) M/n

 

Q14. Key element is also known as ______________.

a) Slack

b) Surplus

c) Artificial

d) Pivot

 

Q15. The allocation cells in the transportation table will be called ______________ cell

a) Occupied

b) Unoccupied

c) No

d) Finite

 

Q16. The assignment algorithm was developed by ______________ method.

a) Hungarian

b) Vogels

c) Modi

d) Traveling sales man

 

Q17. The coefficient of slack\surplus variables in the objective function is always assumed to be ______________.

a) 0

b) 1

c) M

d) -m

 

Q18. The customers of high priority are given service over the low priority customers is

______________.

a) Pre emptive

b) Fifo

c) Lifo

d) Siro

 

Q19. An activity which does not consume neither any resource nor time is known as ______________.

a) Predecessor activity

b) Successor activity

c) Dummy activity

d) Activity

 

Q20. The number of time estimates involved in program evaluation review technique problem is ______________.

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Operations Research

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer b

 

Q5. Answer b

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer a

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer c