Operations Research 3

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Operations Research 3

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Operations Research 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Operations Research

 

Q1. The slack variables indicate ______________.

a) Excess resource available.

b) Shortage of resource

c) Nil resource

d) Idle resource

 

Q2. While solving a linear programming problem infeasibility may be removed by ______________.

a) Adding another constraint

b) Adding another variable

c) Removing a constraint

d) Removing a variable

 

Q3. Priority queue discipline may be classified as______________.

a) Pre-emptive or non-pre-emptive

b) Limited

c) Unlimited

d) Finite

 

Q4. In time cost trade off function analysis______________

a) Cost decreases linearly as time increases

b) Cost increases linearly as time decreases

c) Cost at normal time is zero

d) Cost increases linearly as time increases

 

Q5. The minimum number of lines covering all zeros in a reduced cost matrix of order n can be ______________.

a) At the most n

b) At the least n

c) N-1

d) N+1

 

Q6. When the sum of gains of one player is equal to the sum of losses to another player in a game, this situation is known as ______________.

a) Two-person game

b) Two-person zero-sum game

c) Zero-sum game

d) Non-zero-sum game

 

Q7. Graphical method is also known as ______________.

a) Simplex method

b) Dual simplex method

c) Big-m method

d) Search-approach method

 

Q8. The method used to solve linear programming problem without use of the artificial variable is called ______________.

a) Simplex method

b) Big-m method

c) Dual simplex method

d) Graphical mehtod

 

Q9. For finding an optimum solution in transportation problem ______________ method is used.

a) Simplex

b) Big-m

c) Modi

d) Hungarian

 

Q10. Any solution to a linear programming problem which also satisfies the non- negative notifications of the problem has ______________.

a) Solution

b) Basic solution

c) Basic feasible solution

d) Feasible solution

 

Q11. A game is said to be strictly determinable if______________.

a) Maximin value equal to minimax value

b) Maximin value is less than or equal to minimax value

c) Maximin value is greater than or equal to minimax value

d) Maximin value is not equal to minimax value

 

Q12. The cost of a slack variable is ______________.

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) -1

 

Q13. If one or more variable vanish then a basic solution to the system is called _____.

a) Non feasible region

b) Feasible region

c) Degenerate solution

d) Basic solution

 

Q14. The server utilization factor is also known as ______________

a) Erlang distribution

b) Poisson distribution

c) Exponential distribution

d) Traffic intensity

 

Q15. A linear programming problem has ______________ optimal solution

a) 1

b) 2

c) More than 1

d) More than 2

 

Q16. Chose the correct statement: a degenerate solution is one that______________

a) Gives an optimum solution to the linear programming problem

b) Gives zero value to one or more of the basic variables

c) Yields more than one way to achieve the objective

d) Makes use of all available resources

 

Q17. ______________ of a queuing system is the state where the probability of the number of customers in the system depends upon time

a) Pure birth model

b) Pure death model

c) Transient state

d) Steady state

 

Q18. In a network diagram an event is denoted by the symbol ______________.

a) Arrow

b) Straight line

c) Curve

d) Circle

 

Q19. ______________ is used for non-repetitive jobs

a) Queue

b) Replacement

c) Cpm

d) Pert

 

Q20. The region common to all the constraints including the non-negativity restrictions is called the ______________.

a) Solution space

b) Unique solution

c) Optimum solution

d) Infeasible solution

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Operations Research

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer c

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer d

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer c

 

Q20. Answer a