Operations Research 4

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Operations Research 4

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Operations Research 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Operations Research

 

Q1. Mathematical model of linear programming problem is important because ______________.

a) It helps in converting the verbal description and numerical data into mathematical expression

b) Decision makers prefer to work with formal models

c) It captures the relevant relationship among decision factors

d) It enables the use of algebraic technique

 

Q2. During iteration while moving from one solution to the next, degeneracy may occur when______________

a) The closed path indicates a diagonal move

b) Two or more occupied cells are on the closed path but neither of them represents a corner of the path.

c) Two or more occupied cells on the closed path with minus sign are tied for lowest circled value.

d) The closed path indicates a rectangle move.

 

Q3. Replace an item when______________.

a) Average cost upto date is equal to the current maintenance cost

b) Average cost upto date is greater than the current maintenance cost

c) Average cost upto date is less than the current maintenance cost.

d) Next year running cost in more than average cost of nth year

 

Q4. The transportation problem deals with the transportation of ______________.

a) A single product from a source to several destinations

b) A single product from several sources to several destinations

c) A single product from several sources to a destination

d) A multi -product from several sources to several destinations

 

Q5. For a 2.5% increase in order quantity (under fundamental eoq problem) the total relevant cost would ______________

a) Increase by 2.5%.

b) Decrease by 2.5%.

c) Increase by 0.25%.

d) Decrease by 0.25%.

 

Q6. In the basic eoq model, if the lead time increases from 2 to 4 days, the eoq will ______________

a) Double increase

b) Remain constant

c) But not double

d) Decrease by a factor of two

 

Q7. In the network, one activity may connect any ______________ nodes

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

 

Q8. If the given linear programming problem is in its standard form then primal-dual pair is

______________.

a) Symmetric

b) Un symmetric

c) Square

d) Triangle

 

Q9. When the total demand is equal to supply then the transportation problem is said to be

______________

a) Balanced

b) Unbalanced

c) Maximization

d) Minimization

 

Q10. Linear programming problem is a technique of finding the ______________.

a) Optimal value

b) Approximate value

c) Initial value

d) Infeasible value

 

Q11. Customers arrive at a box office window, being manned ny single individual, according to poisson input process with mean rate of 20 per hour, while the mean service time is 2 minutes. Which of the following is not true for this system?

a) E(n) = 2 customers

b) E(m) = 4/3 customers

c) E(v) = 6 minutes

d) E(w) = 16 minutes

 

Q12. The irreducible minimum duration of the project is called ______________.

a) Critical time

b) Normal time

c) Cost slope

d) Crash duration

 

Q13. Linear programming problem that can be solved by graphical method has ______________.

a) Linear constraints

b) Quadratic constraints

c) Non linear constraints

d) Bi-quadratic constraints

 

Q14. ______________ Method is an alternative method of solving a linear programming problem involving artificial variables

a) Simplex method

b) Big-m method

c) Dual simplex method

d) Graphical mehtod

 

Q15. In a transportation table, an ordered set of______________ or more cells is said to form a loop

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

 

Q16. An n-tuple of real numbers which satisfies the constraints of linear programming problem is called ______________

a) Solution

b) Basic solution

c) Basic feasible solution

d) Feasible solution

 

Q17. At any iteration of the usual simplex method, if there is at least one basic variable in the basis at zero level and all the index numbers are non-negative, the current solution is

______________.

a) Basic solution

b) Non basic solution

c) Degenerate

d) Non degenerate

 

Q18. The model in which only arrivals are counted and no departure takes place are called ______________.

a) Pure birth model

b) Pure death model

c) Birth death model

d) Death birth model

 

Q19. The initial event which has all outgoing arrows with no incoming arrow is numbered ______________.

a) 0

b) 1

c) -1

d) 2

 

Q20. An ______________ represent the start or completion of some activity and as such it consumes no time

a) Activity

b) Event

c) Slack

d) Path

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Operations Research

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer a

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer a

 

Q20. Answer b