Operations Research 5

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Operations Research 5

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Operations Research 5

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Operations Research

 

Q1. The assignment problem will have alternate solutions when the total opportunity cost matrix has ______________

a) At least one zero in each row and column

b) When all rows have two zeros

c) When there is a tie between zero opportunity cost cells

d) If two diagonal elements are zeros.

 

Q2. Operation research approach is typically based on the use of ______________.

a) Physical model.

b) Mathematical model.

c) Iconic model.

d) Descriptive model.

 

Q3. If an artificial variable is present in the basic variable column of optimal simplex table, then the problem has ______________ solution.

a) Alternative

b) No solution

c) Bounded

d) Infeasible

 

Q4. Which of the following methods is used to verify the optimality of the current solution of the transportation problem______________?

a) Least cost method

b) Vogel's approximation method

c) Row minima method

d) Modified distribution method

 

Q5. Economic order quantity results in ______________

a) Equalisation of carrying cost and procurement cost

b) Favourable procurement price

c) Reduced chances of stock outs

d) Minimization of set up cost

 

Q6. Float analysis is useful for ______________.

a) Total float

b) Free float

c) Independent float

d) Variance of each float

 

Q7. The assignment problem is a special case of transportation problem in which

______________.

a) Number of origins are less than the number of destinations

b) Number of origins are greater than the number of destinations

c) Number of origins are greater than or equal to the number of destinations

d) Number of origins equals the number of destinations

 

Q8. The time between the placement of an order and its delivery is called as ______________

a) Buffer time

b) Lead time

c) Economic order quantity

d) Capital time

 

Q9. All of the following may be used to find the eoq except ______________.

a) Optimal number of days supply to order

b) Number of orders which minimize ordering costs optimal

c) Number of rupees per order optimal

d) Number of orders per year

 

Q10. Charnes method of penalty is called ______________

a) Simplex method

b) Dual simplex method

c) Big-m method

d) Graphical method

 

Q11. A activity in a network diagram is said to be ______________ if the delay in its start will further delay the project completion time.

a) Forward pass

b) Backward pass

c) Critical.

d) Non-critical.

 

Q12. An iso-profit line represents ______________.

a) A boundary of the feasible region

b) An infinite number of solution all of which yield the same cost

c) An infinite number of solutions all of which yield the same profit

d) An infinite number of optimal solutions

 

Q13. The dummy source or destination in a transportation problem is added to ______________.

a) Satisfy rim conditions

b) Prevent solution from becoming degenerate

c) Ensure that total cost does not exceed a limit

d) The solution not be degenerate

 

Q14. For a salesman who has to visit n cities, following are the ways of his tour plan ______________.

a) N!

b) (n+a)!

c) (n-a)!

d) N

 

Q15. The problem of replacement is felt when job performing units fail ______________.

a) Suddenly and gradually

b) Gradually

c) Suddenly

d) Neither gradually nor suddenly

 

Q16. The difference between free float and tail event slack is ______________

a) Total float

b) Independent float

c) Interference float

d) Slack

 

Q17. The average arrival rate in a single server queuing system is 10 customers per hour and average service rate is 15 customers per hour. The average time that a customer must wait before it is taken up for service shall be ______________minutes.

a) 6

b) 8

c) 10

d) 12

 

Q18. In program evaluation review technique the maximum time that is required to perform the activity under extremely bad conditions is known as ______________.

a) Normal time

b) Optimistic time

c) Most likely time

d) Pessimistic time

 

Q19. A feasible solution of a linear programming problem that optimizes the objective function is called ______________

a) Basic feasible solution

b) Optimum solution

c) Feasible solution

d) Solution

 

Q20. If the given linear programming problem is in its canonical form then primal-dual pair is ______________.

a) Symmetric

b) Un symmetric

c) Square

d) Non square

 

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Operations Research

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer d

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer d

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer d

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer c

 

Q13. Answer a

 

Q14. Answer c

 

Q15. Answer a

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer d

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b