Operations Research 6

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Operations Research 6

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Operations Research 6

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Operations Research

 

Q1.in the transportation table, empty cells will be called ______________.

a) Occupied

b) Unoccupied

c) No

d) Finite

 

Q2. The linear function to be maximized or minimized is called ______________ function.

a) Injective

b) Surjective

c) Bijective

d) Optimal

 

Q3. The process that performs the services to the customer is known as ______________.

a) Queue

b) Service channel

c) Customers

d) Server

 

Q4. Slack is also known as ______________.

a) Float

b) Event

c) Activity

d) Path

 

Q5. A activity in a network diagram is said to be ______________ if the delay in its start will further delay the project completion time.

a) Critical

b) Critical path

c) Crash

d) Non critical

 

Q6. A degenerate solution is one that ______________.

a) Gives an optimum solution to the linear programming problem

b) Gives zero value to one or more of the basic variables

c) Yields more than one way to achieve the objective

d) Makes use of all the available resources

 

Q7. In the optimal simplex table, zj-cj=0 value indicates ______________.

a) Alternative solution

b) Bounded solution

c) Infeasible solution

d) Unbounded solution

 

Q8. While solving an assignment problem, an activity is assigned to a resource through a square with zero opportunity cost because the objective is to______________.

a) Minimize total cost of assignment.

b) Reduce the cost of assignment to zero

c) Reduce the cost of that particular assignment to zero

d) Reduce total cost of assignment

 

Q9. The calling population is assumed to be infinite when ______________.

a) Capacity of the system is infinite

b) Arrivals are independent of each other

c) Service rate is faster than arrival rate

d) All customers arrive at once

 

Q10. The transportation problem is balanced, if ______________.

a) Total demand and total supply are equal and the number of sources equals the number of destinations.

b) None of the routes is prohibited

c) Total demand equals total supply irrespective of the number of sources and destinations

d) Number of sources matches with number of destinations

 

Q11. All of the following are assumptions of the eoq model except ______________

a) The usage rate is reasonably constant

b) Replenishment is not instantaneous

c) Only one product is involved

d) There is no quantity discount price

 

Q12. Graphical method of linear programming is useful when the number of decision variable is ______________

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

 

Q13. The dual of the dual is ______________.

a) Dual-primal

b) Primal-dual

c) Dual

d) Primal

 

Q14. When the total demand is not equal to supply then it is said to be ______________.

a) Balanced

b) Unbalanced

c) Maximization

d) Minimization

 

Q15. If the primal has an unbound objective function value then the dual has ______________.

a) Solution

b) Basic solution

c) Basic feasible solution

d) No feasible solution

 

Q16. An activity is represented by a/an ______________.

a) Arrow

b) Straight line

c) Curve

d) Arc

 

Q17. The similarity between assignment problem and transportation problem is ______________.

a) Both are rectangular matrices

b) Both are square matrices

c) Both can be solved y graphical method

d) Both have objective function and non-negativity constraints

 

Q18. In a given system of m simultaneous linear equations in n unknowns (m<n) there will be ______________.

a) N basic variables

b) M basic variables

c) (n-m) basic variables

d) (n+m) basic variables

 

Q19. An unoccupied cell in the transportation method is analogous to a______________.

a) Zj-cj value in the simplex table.

b) Variable in the b-column in the simplex table.

c) Variable not in the b-column in the simplex table.

d) Value in the xb column in the simplex table.

 

Q20. Which of the following is correct?

a) Re-order quantity in a fixed order-interval system equals eoq

b) Review period of the item is always kept higher than its lead time

c) Re-order level of an item is always more than its minimum stock

d) Buffer stock is the total stock kept to meet the demand during lead time

 

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Operations Research

 

Q1. Answer b

 

Q2. Answer d

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer a

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer b

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer d

 

Q14. Answer b

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer c