Operations Research 7

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Operations Research 7

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Operations Research 7

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Operations Research

 

Q1. All the basis for a transportation problem is ______________.

a) Square

b) Rectangle

c) Diagonal

d) Triangle

 

Q2. ______________ is a completely degenerate form of a transportation problem

a) Transportation problem

b) Assignment problem

c) Travelling salesman problem

d) Replacement problem

 

Q3. The coefficient of an artificial variable in the objective function of penalty method is always assumed to be ______________.

a) 0

b) 1

c) M

d) -m

 

Q4. A queuing system is said to be a ______________ when its operating characteristic are dependent upon time

a) Pure birth model

b) Pure death model

c) Transient state

d) Steady state

 

Q5. What type of distribution does a time follow in program evaluation review technique model?

a) Poisson

b) Exponential

c) Normal

d) Chi square

 

Q6. The total opportunity cost matrix is obtained by doing ______________.

a) Row operation on row opportunity cost matrix

b) Column operation on row opportunity cost matrix

c) Column operation on column opportunity cost matrix

d) None of the above.

 

Q7. The simplex method is also called the ______________.

a) Dual simplex method.

b) Modi method

c) Simplex technique

d) Big-m method

 

Q8. Graphical method of linear programming is useful when the number of decision variable is ______________.

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

 

Q9. If primal linear programming problem has a finite solution, then dual linear programming problem should ______________.

a) Have optimal solution

b) Satisfy the rim condition

c) Have degenerate solution

d) Have non-degenerate solution

 

Q10. If the procurement cost used in the formula to compute eoq is half of the actual procurement cost, the eoq so obtained will be ______________

a) Half of eoq

b) One third of eoq

c) One fourth of eoq

d) 0.707 time eoq

 

Q11. If an activity has zero slack, it implies that______________.

a) The project is progressing well

b) It is a dummy activity

c) It lies on the critical path

d) It lies a non-critical path

 

Q12. In an assignment problem involving 5 workers and 5 jobs, total number of assignments possible are ______________.

a) 5

b) 10

c) 15

d) 20

 

Q13. Average number of trains spent in the yard is denoted by ______________.

a) E(n)

b) E(m)

c) E(v)

d) E(w)

 

Q14. The cost of a surplus variable is ______________.

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) -1

 

Q15. Solution of a linear programming problem when permitted to be infinitely large is called ______________.

a) Unbounded

b) Bounded

c) Optimum solution

d) No solution

 

Q16. All equality constraints can be replaced equivalently by ______________ inequalities

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

 

Q17. If there is no non-negative replacement ratio in a solution which is sought to be improved, then the solution is ______________.

a) Bounded

b) Unbounded

c) No solution

d) Alternative solution

 

Q18. A project consists of a number of tasks which are called ______________.

a) Activities

b) Floats

c) Events

d) Paths

 

Q19. The penalty for not taking correct decision is known as ______________.

a) Fine

b) Loss

c) Cost

d) Opportunity cost

 

Q20. If all aij values in the entering variable column of the simplex table are negative, then ________

a) Solution is unbounded

b) Solution is degenerate

c) There exist no solution

d) There are multiple solutions

 

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Operations Research

 

Q1. Answer d

 

Q2. Answer b

 

Q3. Answer d

 

Q4. Answer c

 

Q5. Answer c

 

Q6. Answer b

 

Q7. Answer c

 

Q8. Answer b

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer d

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer a

 

Q13. Answer c

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer c

 

Q16. Answer b

 

Q17. Answer b

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer d

 

Q20. Answer a