Operations Research 8

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Operations Research 8

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Operations Research 8

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Operations Research

 

Q1. Every basic feasible solution of a general assignment problem having a square pay-off matrix of order n should have assignments equal to______________.

a) 2n-1

b) N

c) N+1

d) N-2

 

Q2. Identify the correct statement

a) An assignment problem may require the introduction of both dummy row and dummy column

b) An assignment problem with m rows and n columns will involves a total of m x n possible assignments

c) An unbalanced assignment is one where the number of rows is more than, or less than the number of columns

d) Balancing any unbalanced assignment problem involves adding one dummy row or column

 

Q3. Which of the following is not a part of holding (or carrying) costs?

a) Rent for storage space

b) Extra expenses for an overnight express mail.

c) Spoilage costs

d) Electricity and heat for the buildings

 

Q4. When d=18000, holding cost=rs.1.20, set-up cost=rs.400, eoq = ______________

a) 3465

b) 3750

c) 3500

d) 4000

 

Q5. An activity is critical if its ______________ float is zero

a) Total

b) Free

c) Independent

d) Interference

 

Q6. __________ occurs when the number of occupied squares is less than the number of rows plus

a) Degeneracy

b) Infeasibility

c) Unboundedness

d) Unbalance

 

Q7. Both transportation and assignment problems are members of a category of lp problems called __________.

a) Shipping problems

b) Logistics problems

c) Generalized flow problems

d) Routing problems

e) Network flow problems

 

Q8. A solution can be extracted from a model either by

a) Conducting experiments on it

b) Mathematical analysis

c) Both a and b

d) Diversified techniques

 

Q9. Which of these statements about the stepping-stone method is best?

a) A dummy source and destination must be added if the number of rows plus columns minus 1 is not equal to the number of filled squares.

b) Only squares containing assigned shipments can be used to trace a path back to an empty square.

c) An improvement index that is a net positive means that the initial solution can be improved.

d) Only empty squares can be used to trace a path back to a square containing an assigned shipment

 

Q10. Consider the linear equation

2 x1 + 3 x2 – 4 x3 + 5 x4 = 10

how many basic and non-basic variables are defined by this equation?

a) One variable is basic, three variables are non-basic

b) Two variables are basic, two variables are non-basic

c) Three variables are basic, one variable is non-basic

d) All four variables are basic

 

Q11. Graphical optimal value for z can be obtained from

a) Corner points of feasible region

b) Both a and c

c) Corner points of the solution region

d) None of the above

 

Q12. Identify the type of the feasible region given by the set of inequalities

x – y <= 1

x – y >= 2

where both x and y are positive.

a) A triangle

b) A rectangle

c) An unbounded region

d) An empty region

 

Q13. In a transportation problem, we must make the number of __________ and __________ equal.

a) Destinations; sources

b) Units supplied; units demanded

c) Columns; rows

d) Positive cost coefficients; negative cost coefficients

e) Warehouses; suppliers

 

Q14. In assignment problem of maximization, the objective is to maximize

a) Profit

b) Optimization

c) Cost

d) None of the above

 

Q15. In degenerate solution value of objective function __________.

a) Increases infinitely

b) Basic variables are nonzero

c) Decreases infinitely

d) One or more basic variables are zero

 

Q16. In graphical method the restriction on number of constraint is __________.

a) 2

b) Not more than 3

c) 3

d) None of the above

 

Q17. In lpp the condition to be satisfied is

a) Constraints have to be linear

b) Objective function has to be linear

c) None of the above

d) Both a and b

 

Q18. One disadvantage of using north-west corner rule to find initial solution to the transportation problem is that

a) It is complicated to use

b) It does not take into account cost of transportation

c) It leads to a degenerate initial solution

d) All of the above

 

Q19. Operations research is the application of __________ methods to arrive at the optimal solutions to the problems.

a) Economical

b) Scientific

c) A and b both

d) Artistic

 

Q20. Optimal solution of an assignment problem can be obtained only if

a) Each row & column has only one zero element

b) Each row & column has at least one zero element

c) The data is arrangement in a square matrix

d) None of the above

 

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Operations Research

 

Q1. Answer a

 

Q2. Answer c

 

Q3. Answer b

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer a

 

Q6. Answer a

 

Q7. Answer e

 

Q8. Answer c

 

Q9. Answer b

 

Q10. Answer a

 

Q11. Answer a

 

Q12. Answer d

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer a

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer d

 

Q17. Answer d

 

Q18. Answer b

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer a