Operations Research 9

Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Operations Research 9

Subject: Objective Questions and Answers of MBA: Operations Research 9

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Operations Research

 

Q1. The group replacement policy is suitable for identical low cost items which are likely to ______________.

a) Fail suddenly

b) Fail completely and suddenly

c) Fail over a period of time

d) Be progressive and retrogressive

 

Q2. A game is said to be fair if ______________.

a) Lower and upper values are zero

b) Only lower value to be zero

c) Only upper value to be zero

d) Lower and upper values are not equal to zero

 

Q3. The area bounded by all the given constraints is called ______________.

a) Feasible region

b) Basic solution

c) Non feasible region

d) Optimum basic feasible solution

 

Q4. Given arrival rate = 15/hr, service rate = 20/hr, the value of traffic intensity is _______.

a) 3/4

b) 4/3

c) 3/5

d) 4/5

 

Q5. ______________ is employed in construction and business problems

a) Queue

b) Replacement

c) Cpm

d) Pert

 

Q6. __________ or __________ are used to "balance" an assignment or transportation problem.

a) Destinations; sources

b) Units supplied; units demanded

c) Dummy rows; dummy columns

d) Large cost coefficients; small cost coefficients

e) Artificial cells; degenerate cells

 

Q7. An alternative optimal solution to a minimization transportation problem exists whenever opportunity cost corresponding to unused route of transportation is:

a) Positive & greater than zero

b) Positive with at least one equal to zero

c) Negative with at least one equal to zero

d) None of the above

 

Q8. An assignment problem can be viewed as a special case of transportation problem in which the capacity from each source is __________ and the demand at each destination is _____.

a) 1; 1

b) Infinity; infinity

c) 0; 0

d) 1000; 1000

e) -1; -1

 

Q9. Consider the given vectors: a(2,0), b(0,2), c(1,1), and d(0,3). Which of the following vectors are linearly independent?

a) A, b, and c are independent

b) A, b, and d are independent

c) A and c are independent

d) B and d are independent

 

Q10. During iteration while moving from one solution to the next, degeneracy may occur when

a) The closed path indicates a diagonal move

b) Two or more occupied cells are on the closed path but neither of them represents a corner of the path.

c) Two or more occupied cells on the closed path with minus sign are tied for lowest circled value

d) Either of the above

 

Q11. Feasible solution satisfies __________

a) Only constraints

b) Only non-negative restriction

c) [a] and [b] both

d) [a],[b] and optimum solution

 

Q12. Hungarian method is used to solve

a) A transportation problem

b) A travelling salesman problem

c) A lp problem

d) Both a & b

 

Q13. If an opportunity cost value is used for an unused cell to test optimality, it should be

a) Equal to zero

b) Most negative number

c) Most positive number

d) Any value

 

Q14. In a transportation problem, when the number of occupied routes is less than the number of rows plus the number of columns -1, we say that the solution is:

a) Unbalanced.

b) Infeasible.

c) Optimal.

d) Impossible.

e) Degenerate.

 

Q15. In case of an unbalanced problem, shipping cost coefficients of __________ are assigned to each created dummy factory or warehouse.

a) Very high positive costs

b) Very high negative costs

c) 10

d) Zero

e) One

 

Q16. In game theory, the outcome or consequence of a strategy is referred to as the

a) Payoff.

b) Penalty.

c) Reward.

d) End-game strategy.

 

Q17. In graphical representation the bounded region is known as __________ region.

a) Solution

b) Basic solution

c) Feasible solution

d) Optimal

 

Q18. In operations research, the __________ are prepared for situations.

a) Mathematical models

b) Physical models diagrammatic

c) Diagrammatic models

d) All of above

 

Q19. Operations management can be defined as the application of __________ to a problem within a system to yield the optimal solution.

a) Suitable manpower

b) Mathematical techniques, models, and tools

c) Financial operations

d) All of above

 

Q20. Operations research is based upon collected information, knowledge and advanced study of various factors impacting a particular operation. This leads to more informed __________.

a) Management processes

b) Decision making

c) Procedures

d) All of above

 

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Operations Research

 

Q1. Answer c

 

Q2. Answer a

 

Q3. Answer a

 

Q4. Answer a

 

Q5. Answer d

 

Q6. Answer c

 

Q7. Answer b

 

Q8. Answer a

 

Q9. Answer c

 

Q10. Answer c

 

Q11. Answer c

 

Q12. Answer b

 

Q13. Answer b

 

Q14. Answer e

 

Q15. Answer d

 

Q16. Answer a

 

Q17. Answer c

 

Q18. Answer a

 

Q19. Answer b

 

Q20. Answer b